NCAA Weekend Review - 21/04/12 - USA Athletics Scholarships

NCAA Weekend Review – 21/04/12

ncaatrack

The 2012 Mt SAC Relays finished yet again with a host of athletes heading home, both in the US and back to the UK, with massive PBs and much to look forward to in Olympic year.  The four day meet brings together some of the best athletes in the world, with highlights being Martyn Rooney’s WL win over Wariner in the 400m, and Walter Dix smashing 9.9 in the 100m.

While this site’s emphasis is quite clearly on the NCAA athletes, we have included as many non-collegiates as possible.  There were plenty of solid results across all meets at the weekend. We’ve given a shout-out to FSU man Breandan O’Neill for his double at the ACC Conference Champs with a 10000 win and 14:11 clocking in the 5000.  There were also notable PBs for Sarah Hudak, Danielle Walker, David Rooney, Ross Millington and Sam Evans.

On the non-collegiate side, Andrew Vernon went under the B standard with 13:23, good enough for third in a high class 5000m won in a A standard by Cam Levins. But it was the weekend of New Mexico and its alums, with Fraser, Bishop and Gerrard joining Evans and Millington to round off a perfect sweep of PBs in their trip to California. Video of the stacked British 1500 can be found here.

Back in the UK, three NCAA old-boys, John Beattie, Antony Ford and Alex Hains were toeing the line in the Virgin London Marathon. John was 2nd Brit home with a 7 minute PB (2:16:38) Unfortunately both Ford (calf) and Hains were forced to retire early.

So we’re getting closer to Conference time now, with really only next week’s Payton Jordan Invitational in Stanford standing in the way. Expect the distance races to roll there.

 

 

Mt SAC Relays http://flashwest.com/12Meets/12MtSacRelays/
10000 4 Fionnuala Ross McNeese State 35:18.06
10000 26 Geraint Davies Tulsa 30:28.84
3000SC 2 Kerry Harty Ireland 09:56.73
3000SC 10 Ruth Senior New Mexico 10:22.55
3000SC 15 Mark Draper Unattached 08:53.83
3000SC 16 Tomas Cotter Wichita State 08:54.31
3000SC 17 Glen Watts Great Britain 08:55.13
3000SC 15 Amy Talbot McNeese State 11:14.57
1500 8 Tom Curr Butler 03:45.98
1500 34 Ross Clarke Butler 03:50.13
1500 12 Kirsty Legg Butler 04:21.32
1500 15 Sarah Hudak UAB 04:22.46
1500 72 Louisa Lingley Memphis 04:32.63
800 3 Guy Learmonth Great Britain 01:48.23
800 4 Darren St. Clair Unattached 01:49.98
1500 1 Andy Baddeley New Balance 03:40.33
1500 2 David Bishop Unattached 03:40.79
1500 11 Adam Cotton Harvard 03:47.28
1500 12 Kris Gauson Unattached 03:52.28
1500 5 Darren McBrearty DCU/Letterkenny AC 03:43.75
5000 4 Andy Vernon Melbourne TC 13:23.20
5000 8 Rory Fraser Unattached 13:27.70
5000 2 Keith Gerrard Mizuno 13:50.06
5000 1 David Rooney McNeese State 13:53.04
400 5 Lucy James Loughborough 33:36.00
5000 14 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese State 14:24.55
Mile 7 Orla Drumm Unattached 04:36.81
Mile 8 Lennie Waite TeamROGUE Elite 04:37.51
1500 15 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico 04:27.54
1500 7 Jessica Sparke Great Britain 04:16.73
800 13 Lucy Yates Unattached 02:11.19
5000 18 India Lee Iowa State 17:01.49
3000SC 8 Flynn, David Arkansas 08:49.20
5000 23 Ellis, Harry Butler 14:42.46
10000 19 Gault, Jon Dartmouth 29:59.21
200 6 Alaka, James Washington 20.92
Azuza http://www.apu.edu/athletics/data/trackandfield/boxscores/trackandfield_20120420.html
1500 1 Millington, Ross UNAT-New Mex 03:41.17
1500 6 Evans, Sam New Mexico 03:43.95
1500 3 Finn, Michelle Western Kentucky 04:34.07
5000 8 Finn, Michelle Western Kentucky 17:42.94
VanderbIlt
800 23 Oliver, Abbie Murray State 02:21.03
Kansas Relays
800 1 Walker Danielle Wichita State 02:07.16
Clark Wood Invitational
800 5 Knight, Holly Louisville 02:15.73
1500 1 Knight, Holly Louisville 04:34.54
Beach
HJ 23 Murphy, Mairead Kansas State 1.61m
200 18 Murphy, Mairead Kansas State 24.62
John McDonnell Invitational http://www.tfrrs.org/results/26027.html
800 2 Lieghio, Anthony Arkansas 01:49.25
1500 10 Natasha Cockram Tulsa 04:35.97
1500 7 Casey, Tommy Oklahoma State 03:50.19
HT 1 Miller, Nick Oklahoma State 67.06m
1500 1 Marshall, Tom Tulsa 03:50.57
Atlantic Sun Conf http://www.tfrrs.org/results/26017.html
1500 1 Marcgus Bridger-Wilkinson, Belmont 03:52.51
1500 11 Gibson, Kurtis Belmont 04:05.57
800 2 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson, Belmont 01:53.15
800 7 Gibson, Kurtis Belmont 01:55.19
Princeton Larry Ellis Invite
800 11 Ross, Stuart Boston U. 01:58.33
1500 10 Cooper, Kevin Brown 03:47.72
800 4 Tufnell, Henry Brown 01:53.45
1500 1 Byrne, Jake Iona 03:51.00
1500 4 Goose, Mitch Iona 03:45.70
400mH 3 Ulm, Toby Georgetown 51.63
3000 3 Newbery, Melissa Unattached 10:18.10
1500 4 McCarthy, Lorraine Stony Brook 04:35.96
800 3 Connor, Mary Stony Brook 02:11.56
ACC Champs http://www.tfrrs.org/results/24668.html
5000 5 O’Neill, Breandan Florida State 14:11.12
10000 1 O’Neill, Breandan Florida State 29:30.00
800 2 Williams, Jade Cornell 02:11.96
1500 1 Hannah Brooks Fla State 16:35.30
200 4 Kieran Showler-Davis, Florida State 21.55
100 5 Kieran Showler-Davis, Florida State 10.66
Fred Duckett Rice Twilight http://www.tfrrs.org/results/26029.html
1500 1 Wade, Tom Lamar 03:47.18
1500 2 Wade, Joe Lamar 03:48.13
1500 3 Stabler, Sam Lamar 03:49.42
1500 10 Jones, Chris Lamar 03:55.33
1500 Becky Gough Lamar 04:35.35
800 1 Smith, Chris Lamar 01:50.08
Auburn War Eagle Invitational
800 18 Wilson Ronnie South Alabama 01:57.02
1500 10 Wilson Ronnie South Alabama 04:00.80


Comments are closed.