Zak Seddon Impressed in Week 3 XC Action

NCAA XC – Week 3 Round-up

fsuguys

As the NCAA XC season begins to hot up ahead of upcoming Invitational races, the bigger schools started to show their hand. FSU gave Zak Seddon his NCAA debut and he duly obliged recording a fine victory at the Virginia Tech Invitational.

Elsewhere, Ireland and Providence’s Shane Quinn continued his good form from last season in taking the Stony Brook Invitational, with Derby AC athlete Ben Connor back in 17th.

Gina Paletta engineered a transfer from DII Concordia to nearby Portland Pilots in the fall, and she came 6th in her first race for the Oregonians.

Meanwhile Alex Bruce-Littlewood was the best of the British bunch at the Rice Invitational at Texas where home-from-home Lamar met neighbours McNeese State. Chris Smith is now assisting the head coach/being race photography guru as he is out of eligibility.

Tulsa’s Chris O’Hare and Andy Heyes ran part of the Missouri Southern Stampede in atrocious conditions with surface water rendering the meet more aquatic than athletic (pictured right). Tulsa usually blood their main runners in slowly during the first few races by giving them the opportunity to run hard at the front of the pack without the pressure of holding on for a win. Freshman recruit Marc Scott did finish, and in fifth position.

Other wins: UAB’s Sarah Hudak prolonged her win streak to 3 weeks, Rich Peters made his 2012 XC debut with a solid 25:07 clocking in Durham NH, while Kate Avery donned the yellow of Iona in their home meet and took the win over the 6K course.

Thinks will be begin to hot up now as teams will look to gear up for the main Invitational races, so expect to see these XC times drop considerably. (Yes, there are such things as XC PBs in the States).

The road to Louisville begins here.

Azalea City Classic External Results
Mobile AL, USA
Event Position Time Athlete DOB School
6KXC 1 21:53.5 Sarah Hudak 18.02.90 UAB
6KXC 2 21:58.9 Elinor Kirk 26.04.89 UAB
6KXC 17 23:35.1 Kristie Leybourne 03.05.92 UAB
8KXC 17 26:37.9 Ronny Wilson 18.05.93 South Alabama
Razorback Invitational External Results
Fayetteville, AR
6.6KXC 4 20:40.7 David Flynn Arkansas
Iona Meet of Champions External Results
New York NY, USA
6KXC 1 21:19.4 Kate Avery 10.10.91 Iona
8KXC 3 25:27.6 Kieran Clements 20.11.93 Iona
8KXC 35 26:31.5 Ethan Heywood 08.12.92 Iona
Kachina Classic External Results
Las Cruces NM, USA
5KXC 6 18:43 Nicola Hood 06.07.90 New Mexico
Ken Garland Invitational External Results
Denton TX, USA
5KXC 4 17:37.3 Jo Adams North Texas
Missouri Southern Stampede External Results
Joplin MO, USA
5KXC 10 18:02.5 Natasha Cockram 12.11.92 Tulsa
8KXC 5 25:12.7 Marc Scott 21.12.93 Tulsa
UNH Pre Conference Meet External Results
Durham NH, USA
8KXC 1 25:07.8 Richard Peters 18.02.90 Boston
UMass Dartmouth Shriners Invitational External Results
Dartmouth MA, USA
5KXC 10 18:49 Martha Reynolds 19.06.92 Bryant
Vanderbilt Invitational External Results
Nashville TN, USA
6KXC 33 22:24.8 Abigail Ashbee-Simmonds 04.10.93 Murray State
8KXC 81 26:27.6 Kurtis Gibson 12.10.92 Belmont
8KXC 45 25:54.0 Andrew Monaghan Miss State
8KXC 90 26:39.5 Patrick Monaghan Miss State
Virginia Tech Invitational External Results
Blacksburg VA, USA
8KXC 1 25:08.5 Zak Seddon 28.06.94 FSU
8KXC 3 25:09.0 Breandan O’Neill FSU
8KXC 12 25:36.1 David Forrester 11.12.89 FSU
WCC Preview External Results
Portland OR, USA
6KXC 6 21:23.9 Gina Paletta 30.08.90 Portland
8KXC 2 23:15.4 Matthew Clowes 29.09.89 Concordia
8KXC 18 23:51.5 Josh Gorecki 20.04.91 Portland
Wolfie Invitational External Results
Stony Brook NY, USA
8KXC 1 25:24.4 Shane Quinn 17.10.91 Providence
8KXC 17 26:29.7 Ben Connor 17.10.92 Providence
Harvard vs. Yale External Results
New Haven CT, USA
5KXC 23 19:20.3 Molly Renfer 22.08.93 Harvard
Indiana Intercollegiate Meet External Results
Terre Haute IN, USA
8KXC 3 24:57.2 Tom Curr 06.09.92 Butler
8KXC 15 25:22.9 Harry Ellis 14.12.91 Butler
8KXC 27 25:44.8 Tom Anderson 12.01.90 Butler
8KXC 17 27:03.3 Matthew Proctor 31.12.88 Butler
National Catholic Championships External Results
South Bend IN, USA
5KXC 166 20:32.4 Michelle Allen 29.11.90 DePaul
Rice Invitational External Results
Houston TX, USA
4KXC 10 13:08 Fionnuala Ross 05.11.90 McNeese State
4KXC 20 13:30 Rebecca Gough 18.03.90 Lamar Uni
4KXC 35 13:48 Claire Miles 25.05.89 Lamar Uni
4KXC 37 13:49 Amy Talbot 27.02.91 McNeese State
5KXC 3 16:51 Alex Bruce-Littlewood 24.04.90 McNeese State
5KXC 22 17:24 Joe Wade 14.01.89 Lamar Uni
5KXC 45 17:54 Michael Kershaw 03.11.90 Lamar Uni
Rich Clarke Invitational External Results
Springfield, MO
8KXC 7 26:07:00 Tomas Cotter Wichita State

Comments are closed.