Conference Results - trackboundUSA

Indoor Conference Results 2013

1c803_pg2_ncaa_conferences_576

Conference results

17 Conference titles won by 11 British and Irish athletes were the highlights of an extremely busy weekend in the NCAA. As we always say, conference is where athletes ‘earn their scholarships’ and looking at the results will show a number of impressive doubles and even trebles in some cases. Athletes with multiple victories over the weekend included:

-Chris O’Hare, Conference USA (800m & mile & DMR)

-Jo Moultrie, Mountain West  (800m & mile)

-Luke Caldwell, Mountain West (3000 & 5000)

-David Rooney, Southland (3000 & 5000)

-James Mclachlan, Horizon (LJ & TJ)

With no alterations or improvements made to the overall top 16 indoor performance list, athletes now have one more chance to qualify this weekend.

Full results of all known British and Irish athletes are listed below:

ACC Indoor Championships
Mile h1
1 4:46.96 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
6 4:59.82 Rebecca Craigie Duke
Mile
2 4:43.52 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
9 4:57.55 Rebecca Craigie Duke
3000 1
5 8:25.35 Zak Seddon Florida State
3000 2
10 8:24.40 David Forrester Florida State
3000 1
2 9:41.04 Georgia Peel Florida State
5000
5 14:10.96 Breandan O’Neil Florida State
LJ 1
3 7.01 Kieran Showler-Davis Florida State
Mountain West Indoor Championships
800 h2
1 1:51.68 Sam Evans New Mexico
800 h1
1 2:10.04 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
800
5 1:53.60 Sam Evans New Mexico
800
1 2:09.75 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
Mile h2
1 5:00.98 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
2 5:00.99 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
Mile
2 4:10.04 Sam Evans New Mexico
3 4:10.91 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
Mile
1 4:42.33 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
4 4:53.35 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
3000
1 8:14.66 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
3000
6 9:46.37 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
5000
1 14:30.30 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
Big Ten Indoor Championships
Mile h1
5 4:09.51 Luke Carroll Illinois
Mile h4
6 4:54.99 Lauren Scott Iowa
TJ 2
2 15.51 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
New England Indoor Championships
Mile 2
1 4:07.94 Harvey Dixon Providence
4 4:09.90 Stuart Ross Boston
Mile 2
5 5:00.53 Martha Reynolds Bryant
3000 1
1 8:11.47 Shane Quinn Providence
3000 2
Melissa Newbury Princeton
6 9:49.69 Eimear Black Bryant
OVC Indoor Championships
800 h3
4 1:56.55 Kurtis Gibson Belmont
800
4 2:16.55 Emma Gilmore Murray State
800 h2
3 2:18.13 Emma Gilmore Murray State
Mile h2
8 4:22.78 Kurtis Gibson Belmont
3000 2
7 10:23.77 Abbie Oliver Murray State
5000 2
9 18:30.20 Abbie Oliver Murray State
SEC Indoor Championships
800
12 1:51.72 Anthony Lieghio Arkansas
Mile h2
2 4:10.42 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
Mile
3 4:02.34 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
TJ 2
8 15.37 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
Southland Indoor Championships 
800 h1
3 1:59.70 Michael Kershaw Lamar
Mile h1
1 4:17.80 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese
2 4:20.40 Michael Kershaw Lamar
Mile h2
3 4:21.11 Sam Stabler Lamar
4 4:21.15 Joe Wade Lamar
Mile
1 4:08.80 Joe Wade Lamar
2 4:12.07 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese
4 4:13.85 Sam Stabler Lamar
9 4:23.62 Michael Kershaw Lamar
3 5:02.55 Becky Gough Lamar
3000
1 10:10.05 Becky Gough Lamar
3000 3
1 8:23.77 David Rooney McNeese
2 8:27.68 Joe Wade Lamar
3 8:34.14 Stephen Kerr McNeese
7 8:34.88 Ryan Creech Lamar
8 8:45.32 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese
9 8:47.18 Daniel Cliffe McNeese
10 8:51.12 Sam Bradley Lamar
12 9:01.75 Sam Stabler Lamar
5000
1 14:48.62 David Rooney McNeese
2 14:52.08 Daniel Cliffe McNeese
5 15:00/17 Ryan Creech Lamar
6 15:05.87 Sam Bradley Lamar
11 15:27.09 Stephen Kerr McNeese
Big 12 Indoor Champinoships
200 h5
1 21.39 Sam Watts TCU
200
7 21.65 Sam Watts TCU
600y h2
1 1:22.94 Ese Okoro Iowa State
600y 1
1 1:20.28 Ese Okoro Iowa State
800
2 2:06.59 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
800 h1
2 2:11.88 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
Mile h1
2 4:05.09 Thomas Farrell Oklahoma State
Mile
7 4:05.90 Thomas Farrell Oklahoma State
11 4:10.27 Tommy Casey Oklahoma State
3000
18 8:20.29 Tommy Casey Oklahoma State
LJ
3 6.37 Lorraine Ugen TCU
WT15.88K
1 20.63 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
Conference USA Indoor Championships 
800 h3
1 1:54.14 Chris O’Hare Tulsa
800 h2
2 1:54.21 Henry Sagel Rice
800
1 1:52.84 Chris O’Hare Tulsa
6 1:54.64 Henry Sagel Rice
800 h
2 2:11.61 Sarah Hudak UAB
800
7 2:13.14 Sarah Hudak UAB
Mile 2
1 4:15.89 Chris O’Hare Tulsa
Mile
2 4:43.73 Elinor Kirk UAB
3 4:45.46 Sarah Hudak UAB
7 4:51.44 Louisa Lingley Memphis
3000 2
3 8:16.85 Marc Scott Tulsa
3000
1 9:23.36 Elinor Kirk UAB
5 9:43.49 Kate Brown UAB
12 10:15.18 Sarah Hudak UAB
3000 2
2 10:07.81 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
5000
3 14:25.70 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000
2 16:33.35 Elinor Kirk UAB
6 17:01.67 Kate Brown UAB
9 17:23.10 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
Heptagonal Indoor Championships
800 h1
3 1:52.17 Henry Tufnell Brown
800 h1
3 2:11.48 Molly Renfer Harvard
800
4 1:52.85 Henry Tufnell Brown
800
8 2:17.73 Molly Renfer Harvard
Mile h2
3 4:53.05 Mel Newbery Princeton
Mile h3
2 4:48.85 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Mile
7 4:45.00 Olivia Sadler Columbia
10 5:00.87 Mel Newbery Princeton
3000 2
7 8:16.81 Tom Purnell Harvard
14 8:28.68 Kevin Cooper Brown
3000 1
4 9:47.41 Mel Newbery Princeton
5000
9 14:33.36 Kevin Dooney Yale
12 14:45.92 Jonathan Gault Dartmouth
Horizon League Indoor Championships
60 h2
3 6.92 James McLachlan Loyola
60
6 6.97 James McLachlan Loyola
LJ
1 7.58 James McLachlan Loyola
TJ
1 15.09 James McLachlan Loyola
MVC Indoor Championships
200 h7
2 25.48 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
60HW h3
2 8.67 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
60HW
4 8.62 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
Mile
4 4:16.23 Tomas Cotter Wichita State
3000
2 8:21.95 Tomas Cotter Wichita State
HJ
17 1.60 Gemma Smith Missouri State
LJ
11 5.50 Gemma Smith Missouri State
TJ
11 11.79 Gemma Smith Missouri State
Sun Belt Indoor Championships
800 h4
1 2:17.23 Jo Adams North Texas
3000
1 9:48.28 Jo Adams North Texas
RMAC Indoor Championships (DII)
800 1
3 2:00.56 Stephen Emery Adams State
Mile 2
2 4:10.54 Ieuan Thomas Western State
4 4:19.48 Stephen Emery Adams State
3000 3
4 8:33.80 Ieuan Thomas Western State

Comments are closed.