Weekend Results - Mt. SAC, ACCs & more - USA Athletics Scholarships

Weekend Results – Mt. SAC, ACCs & more

mtsac

If not the biggest in terms of performances, the weekend just passed is certainly our favourite. Mt SAC is a special place to compete. The plethora of world class athletes across multiple events combined with glorious conditions, and In-n-Out burger, makes the weekend second-to-none.

At the weekend’s main action in Walnut, California, there were plenty of solid performances if no ‘Stanford-esque’ runs that we may see in a few week’s time. New Mexico old boy Rory Fraser showed the full-time working lark can work alongside training as he impressively opened up his season with a 13:24 PB (video), to continue his love affair with the Mt SAC relays. (4th consecutive outdoor PB there).

In the 1500s, there were PBs for Jo Adams (North Texas), Sarah Hudak (UAB), Luke Carroll (Illinois), Charlotte Arter (New Mex) with Tom Farrell (OSU) narrowly outside his in what was a tune-up for a Stanford 5000m a few weeks down the line.

Without going through all individual PBs, such was the level of performance, mentions must go to Ieuan Thomas for his 3000m Chase/5000m double (toughman double), and Butler’s Katie Clark for her 15:43. Wichita State’s Irish chaser, Tomas Cotter, led home the home-grown athletes with his 8:45 good enough to go 7th in the nation, one behind FSU’s Zak Seddon. In the nearby Brian Clay, Invitational, Stephen Emery continued his good progression with a 1500 PB with Luke Caldwell notching up the same.

At the ACC Conference Champs, there were wins for O’Neil (10,000), Seddon (Chase) and Hutchinson (decathlon). Seddon also finished 4th in the 1500 with a new PB of 3:45.

Elsewhere, it was good to see Mitch Goose return to form with a 3:46 after his return from an injury that hampered his indoor season.

What was your favourite race of the weekend? Any notable performances? Let us know.

 

Mt SAC Relays – Walnut, CA
800 1
1 2:05.20 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
16 2:23.60 Lucy Yates Utah
800 2
5 2:08.78 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
1500 1
7 3:46.67 Luke Carroll Illinois
1500 1
2 4:16.20 Jo Adams North Texas
3 4:20.58 Sarah Hudak UAB
1500 2
6 4:25.71 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
1500 I
3 3:41.33 Thomas Farrell Oklahoma State
13 3:45.35 Drew Graham Adams State
16 3:46.40 Tom Curr Butler
1500 OD
12 3:45.74 Ross Clarke Butler
1500 I
11 4:16.94 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
5000 A
1 13:59.89 Ieuan Thomas Western State
14 14:10.36 Josh Gorecki Portland
29 14:18.91 Tom Anderson Butler
32 14:22.25 Sam Stabler Lamar
5000 B
5 14:13.53 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000 Invite
2 13:24.07 Rory Fraser N/A GB
5000 OD
8 13:52.63 James Wilkinson N/A GB
5000 C
8 16:54.49 Becky Gough Lamar
5000 Invite
3 15:23.12 Mary Cullen N/A Ireland
11 15:43.51 Katie Clark Butler
15 15:51.49 Ava Hutchinson N/A Ireland
21 15:57.17 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
10000 OD
7 29:43.35 Jonathan Gault Dartmouth
12 30:21.24 Ryan Creech Lamar
27 31:19.49 Ashley Harrell Lamar
10000 A
7 35:46.39 Gina Paletta Portland
3000SC A
4 9:00.52 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese
3000SC Invite
5 8:45.73 Tomas Cotter Wichita State
6 8:46.20 Ieuan Thomas Western State
3000SC OD
2 8:56.41 Joe Wade Lamar
LJ O
1 7.86 James McLachlan Loyola
ACC Outdoor Championships External Results
800 6 2:17.65 Georgia Peel Florida State
1500 (h) 2 3:48.48 Zak Seddon Florida State
1500 (h) 1 4:30.06 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
1500 7 4:37.70 Rebecca Craigie Duke
1500 (f) 4 3:45.59 Zak Seddon Florida State
1500 (f) 2 4:21.43 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
10000m 1 29:59.28 Breandan O’Neil Florida State
3000s/c 1 8:47.80 Zak Seddon Florida State
Decathlon 1 7103 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
Mt. SAC Relays Day 3 External Results
100 7 10.52 James Alaka University of Washington
200 7 20.96 James Alaka University of Washington
400H 2 58.40 Ese Okoro Iowa State
HT 5 70.20 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
Brian Clay Invitational External Results
1500 2 3:44.19 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
1500 11 3:47.64 Stephen Emery Adams State
Centre Twilight Invitational External Results
800 6 2:02.81 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
1500 1 4:09.77 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
Larry Ellis Invitational External Results
800 4 1:52.12 Henry Tufnell Brown
1500 2 3:54.69 Kieran Clements Iona
1500 9 4:01.30 Ethan Heywood Iona
1500 3 3:51.85 James Mee American International College
1500 6 3:52.48 Tom Purnell Harvard
1500 4 3:46.81 Mitch Goose Iona
1500 6 3:49.28 Daniel Clorley Iona
1500 55 4:00.60 Kevin Cooper Brown
1500 6 4:41.42 Lucy McLoughlin Iona
1500 2 4:27.18 Mel Newbery Princeton
5000 55 15:05.50 Kevin Dooney Yale
3000s/c 6 10:39.52 Mel Newbery Princeton
HT 8 53.83 Killian Barry Manhattan
Mark Faldmo Invitational External Results
400H 3 63.85 Elise McVicar University of Utah
Southeastern Lion Invitational External Results
3000 1 10:46.46 Amy Talbot McNeese State
3000 2 10:51.77 Laura Casey McNeese State
JT 1 68.13 Matti Mortimore New Orleans University
Vanderbilt Invitational External Results
1500 14 5:15.65 Kristie Leybourne UAB
5000 4 17:44.72 Abbie Oliver Murray State
5000 7 18:10.78 Louise Hill-Stirling Western Kentucky
War Eagle Invitational External Results
800 1 1:54.72 Ronny Wilson University of South Alabama
1500 3 4:36.96 Louisa Lingley Memphis
DT 5 41.77 Phoebe Dowson University of South Alabama
HT 15 37.48 Phoebe Dowson University of South Alabama
Beach Invitational External Results
800 3 2:07.29 Jo Adams North Texas
800 8 2:09.20 Sarah Hudak UAB
3000s/c 4 10:59.32 Nicola Hood New Mexico
TJ 2 15:45 James McLachlan Loyola University Chicago
Holy Cross Invitational External Results
1500 2 4:39.35 Eimear Black Bryant
1500 5 4:43.53 Martha Reynolds Bryant
Husky Blue Demon Classic External Results
5000 13 18:18.57 Claire McAuley Northern Illinois
Iowa Musco Invitational External Results
100 6 11.25 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
3000 6 9:58.10 Lauren Scott Iowa
J Fred Duckett Rice Twilight Meet External Results
400 4 49.61 Hodson Harding Rice
800 3 1:52.90 Harry Sagel Rice
5000 3 17:33.38 Claire Miles Lamar
LSU Alumni Gold External Results
200 2 20.98 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
800 5 2:11.91 Yasmin Smith South Florida
800 1 2:09.11 Molly Renfer Harvard
Micheal Johnson/Dr. Pepper Classic External Results
100 5 10.78 Sam Watts TCU
100 6 11.82 Lorraine Ugen TCU
200 2 21.27 Sam Watts TCU
DT 4 53.47 Adam Damadzic TCU
Mississippi Open External Results
200 5 25.88 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
1500 2 3:53.91 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 5 3:58.83 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
100H 7 14.40 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
LJ 5 5.52 Gemma Smith Missouri State
TJ 5 11.45 Gemma Smith Missouri State
Polytan Invite External Results
1500 15 3:53.52 Harry Ellis Butler
5000 10 15:37.85 Matthew Proctor Butler
Oregon v Arkansas Duel
1500 7 4:01.75 Anthony Lieghio Arkansas
3000m s/c 2 9:00.69 David Flynn Arkansas
Jesse Owens Classic
1500 6 3:51.59 Liam Markham Illinois

Comments are closed.