Conference Results - Part one of two - USA Athletics Scholarships

Conference Results – Part one of two

1c803_pg2_ncaa_conferences_576

Contrary to recent years, the majority of this years major conference meets have been spread over two weekends. With meets like the Big 12, Big East, and Ivy League Championships taking place last weekend, whilst the SEC, Big 10, and Conference-USA meets all take place this weekend, it is impossible to pin point a specific ‘conference weekend’ into the calendar. What this fixture change may now allow for is athletes to perhaps fit one more regular season meet into their fixture list, and thus one more opportunity to hit a regional qualifying performance.

As is evident from the results, British and Irish athletes were out in force scoring valuable points for the teams, and in effect ‘earning their scholarships.’ A total of eight individual titles were earned by seven domestic athletes. Butler’s Katie Clarke was the only multiple winner from the weekend as she completed a very impressive 1500m / 5000m double at the Atlantic 10 Championships. Washington’s Jax Thoirs set his second Scottish PV record in 3 weeks with a 5.40 clearance.

Results from the weekend are below with conference champions in red text.

Big 12 Outdoor Championships External Results
Event Pos Perf Name Club
100(h) 2 11.67 Lorraine Ugen TCU
100(f) 7 11.63 Lorraine Ugen TCU
800(h) 1 2:08.37 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
800(f) 4 2:06.73 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
1500 7 3:50.38 Tommy Casey Oklahoma State
5000 3 13:55.47 Thomas Farrell Oklahoma State
400H(h) 1 58.10 Ese Okoro Iowa State
400H(f) 3 57.50 Ese Okoro Iowa State
LJ 8 5.92 Lorraine Ugen TCU
DT 11 50.39 Adam Damadzic TCU
DT 16 39.21 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
HT 1 69.22 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
Big East Outdoor Championships External Results
800(h) 4 2:09.86 Yasmin Smith South Florida
800(f) 6 2:09.73 Yasmin Smith South Florida
FSU Twilight Invitational External Results
800 3 1:53.34 Stuart Ross Boston University
HJ 1 2.05 Mike Edwards Embry-Riddle
LJ 1 6.12 Amy Harris Florida State
Horizon League Championships External Results
LJ 1 7.54 James McLachlan Loyola University, Chicago
Oregon Twilight External Results
1500 1 3:49.05 Matthew Clowes Concordia University
3000 6 8:09.08 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
OVC Outdoor Championship External Results
800 4 2:19.20 Emma Gilmore Murray State
1500 7 4:48.60 Emma Gilmore Murray State
1500 8 4:49.08 Abbie Oliver Murray State
5000 12 18:19.46 Abbie Oliver Murray State
Atlantic 10 Outdoor Championships External Results
800(h) 1 1:52.70 Tom Curr Butler
800(h) 1 1:51.60 Ross Clarke Butler
800(f) 1 1:51.36 Tom Curr Butler
800(f) 3 1:52.50 Ross Clarke Butler
1500 2 3:52.01 Tom Curr Butler
1500 4 3:53.35 Ross Clarke Butler
1500 1 4:24.74 Katie Clarke Butler
5000 2 14:26.19 Tom Anderson Butler
5000 1 16:17.30 Katie Clark Butler
10000 3 30:05.68 Tom Anderson Butler
3000S/C 4 9:50.96 Matthew Proctor Butler
Ivy League Outdoor Championships External Results
800(h) 2 1:50.57 Henry Tufnell Brown
800(h) 3 2:10.18 Molly Renfer Harvard
800(f) 8 1:51.30 Henry Tufnell Brown
800(f) 6 2:09.38 Molly Renfer Harvard
1500(h) 1 3:48.56 Adam Cotton Harvard
1500(h) 9 3:49.38 Kevin Cooper Brown
1500 6 4:31.19 Olivia Sadler Columbia
1500(f) 7 3:53.65 Adam Cotton Harvard
1500(f) 9 3:59.61 Kevin Cooper Brown
3000 4 9:34.33 Mel Newbery Princeton
5000 8 14:18.57 Tom Purnell Harvard
10000 10 30:13.31 Jonathan Gault Dartmouth College
3000SC 3 10:20.76 Mel Newbery Princeton
Ken Shannon Invitational External Results
PV 1 5.40 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
MAAC Outdoor Championships External Results
800 5 2:16.89 Lucy McLoughlin Iona
1500 1 3:48.86 Mitch Goose Iona
1500 2 3:51.60 Daniel Clorley Iona
1500 3 3:54.11 Kieran Clements Iona
1500 9 4:03.75 Ethan Heywood Iona
1500 5 4:38.10 Lucy McLoughlin Iona
5000 1 14:26.32 Matthew Gillespie Iona
5000 4 14:53.23 Craig Murphy Iona
5000 8 18:08.66 Tara Jameson Iona
10000 4 32:09.76 Kieran Clements Iona
10000 1 38:57.65 Hollie Rowland Iona
Midwest Outdoor Championships External Results
400H 2 55.83 Paul Cave Clarke University
Northeast Outdoor Championships External Results
1500(h) 1 4:40.20 Martha Reynolds Bryant
1500(f) 2 4:41.26 Martha Reynolds Bryant
5000 2 17:03.36 Eimear Black Bryant
5000 4 17:22.58 Martha Reynolds Bryant
10000 2 36:23.68 Eimear Black Bryant
Occidental Invitational External Results
HJ 1 1.74 Emma Nuttall Trinity Western
Duke Twilight External Results
800 5 2:13.35 Rebecca Craigie Duke
Weber State Twilight Open External Results
HT 1 58.60 Aoife Hickey Utah
America East Outdoor Championships External Results
800 9 2:17.78 Mary O’Connor Stony Brook

Comments are closed.