Conference Part Two - USA Athletics Scholarships

Conference Part Two

1c803_pg2_ncaa_conferences_576

The second week of Conference action took place with double victories going to New Mexico’s Josephine Moultrie and Luke Caldwell, Wichita State’s Tomas Cotter and McNeese’s David Rooney (and subsequently our athlete of the week).

Elsewhere, there were Conference champions in the shape of Jo Adams, Sarah Hudak and Joe Wade.

This marks the end of the ‘regular’ season. Regional Meets will take place on the 23-25 March with the East region taking place in Greensboro, NC, and the West region taking place in Austin, TX.

We will be bringing you a breakdown of all athletes who have qualified for those meets next week. Between now and then, there are several ‘last chance’ meets where athletes will be hoping to propel themselves into the top 48 in each region for qualification purposes.

Full results from the weekend past are below.

New Balance Twilight Meet     
         
Event Pos Perf Name School
800 2 01:50.73 Henry Tufnell Brown Uni
1500 1 04:27.09 Olivia Sadler Columbia Uni
         
Pac 12 Outdoor Championships      
         
100 h1 3 10.22 James Alaka University of Washington
200 h4 3 21.13 James Alaka University of Washington
PV - NH Jax Thoirs University of Washington
         
Ward Haylett Invitational      
         
HT7.26K 1 70.57 Nick Miller Oklahoma State Uni
         
West Coast Invitational      
5000 h2 5 14:26.68 Craig Hopkins University of Portland
  - DNF Josh Gorecki University of Portland
         
Big 10 Championships      
1500 h2 5 03:48.42 Luke Carroll Illinois
1500 h3 5 03:46.94 Liam Markham Illinois
1500 f 11 03:56.48 Liam Markham Illinois
1500 h3 7 04:30.94 Lauren Scott Iowa Uni
         
Cardinal Twilight Classic Invitational      
1500 1 04:26.25 Yasmin Smith South Florida
5000 1 14:51.10 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson Col
         
ECAC/IC4A Outdoor Championships      
800 5 02:08.96 Molly Renfer Harvard
5000 6 14:12.90 Tom Purnell Harvard
5000 14 14:35.15 Craigh Murphy Iona
5000 29 15:06.82 Ethan Heywood Iona
         
MVC Outdoor Championships      
200 h3 4 25.36 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
100HW H2 3 14.08 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Missouri State
LJ 5 5.89 Gemma Smith Missouri State
LJ - 5.57 Gemma Smith Missouri State
3000 SC 1 8:56.87 Tomas Cotter Wichita State
1500 1 3:50.02 Tomas Cotter Wichita State
         
Sun Belt Outdoor Championships      
800 3 01:53.51 Ronny Wilson University of South Alabama
800 1 02:11.10 Jo Adams North Texas
10000 4 37:31.20 Louise Hill-Stirling Western Kentucky Uni
DT1K 3 8 38.51 Phoebe Dowson University of South Alabama
         
UW La Crosse Eagle Open      
400H 1 7 55.3 Paul Cave Clarke Uni
         
Virginia Challenge      
100 h1 1 11.23 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
400 h1 5 50.57 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
800 h1 7 02:11.69 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
1500 h1 11 03:45.47 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
1500 14 04:30.18 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
1500 h1 8 04:14.96 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
1500 h3 8 04:40.82 Rebecca Craigie Duke
5000 2 14:10.21 Matthew Gillespie Iona
5000 6 14:25.52 Kieran Clements Iona
5000 2 16:08.65 Tina Muir Ferris State
110H h3 3 14.86 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
HJ 2 1.94 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
LJ 7 6.43 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
SP 7.26K 4 13.28 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
DT 2K 11 21.58 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
Dec - DNF Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina Uni
         
Mountain West Outdoor Championships      
800h2 2 02:08.69 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
800h2 3 02:09.62 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
800h3 2 02:10.16 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
800 f 1 02:07.54 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
800 f 4 02:09.44 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
800 f 8 02:11.60 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
1500 h1 2 04:28.16 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
1500 h1 3 04:28.37 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
1500 h1 8 05:07.39 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
1500 h2 1 04:36.12 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
1500 f 10 03:55.91 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
1500 f 1 04:26.25 Josephine Moultrie New Mexico
1500 f 2 04:27.02 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
1500 f 3 04:27.88 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
5000 1 14:30.00 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
5000 8 17:25.71 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
5000 12 18:15.75 Nicola Hood New Mexico
10000 1 30:27.71 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
3000 SC 4 10:42.64 Imogen Ainsworth New Mexico
3000 SC 6 11:00.47 Nicola Hood New Mexico
         
SEC Outdoor Championships      
100 h5 3 10.46 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
200 h3 2 21.06 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
1500 h2 2 03:53.40 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
1500 f 4 03:51.46 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
800 h4 4 01:51.57 Antony Lieghio Arkansas
1500 h2 9 04:00.33 Patrick Monaghan Miss State
3000 DC 7 09:14.20 David Flynn Arkansas
         
New England Outdoor Championships      
1500 14 04:38.92 Martha Reynolds Bryant
5000 - DNF Eimear Black Bryant
         
Conference USA Outdoor Championships      
400 h2 4 48.82 Hodson Harding Rice
800 h1 5 01:52.44 Harry Sagel Rice
800 h2 2 02:11.11 Louisa Lingley Memphis
1500 h1 1 04:36.46 Sarah Hudak UAB
1500 h1 2 04:36.51 Elinor Kirk UAB
1500 h1 6 04:42.21 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
10000 6 31:00.91 Marc Scott Tulsa
10000 7 36:35.71 Kate Brown UAB
5000 3 16:22.63 Elinor Kirk UAB
5000 9 17:01.86 Sarah Hudak UAB
5000 18 17:33.33 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
5000 2 14:32.06 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000 6 14:42.44 Andrew Heyes Tulsa
         
SLC Outdoor Championships      
1500 h 5 03:58.02 Sam Stabler Lamar
1500 h 10 04:03.21 Joe Wade Lamar
1500 f 1 03:51.17 Joe Wade Lamar
1500 f 4 03:53.77 Sam Stabler Lamar
1500 f 3 04:38.16 Becky Gough Lamar
1500 f 7 04:44.71 Amy Talbot McNeese State Uni
10000 1 29:50.83 David Rooney McNeese State Uni
10000 4 30:44.15 Ryan Creech Lamar
10000 5 30:52.95 Dan Cliffe McNeese State Uni
10000 11 31:44.74 Ashley Harrell Lamar
10000 3 37:51.82 Claire Miles Lamar
3000 SC 4 09:21.83 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese State Uni
3000 SC 6 09:28.08 Sam Bradley Lamar
3000 SC - DNF Joe Wade Lamar
5000 1 14:22.17 David Rooney McNeese State Uni
5000 3 14:43.37 Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese State Uni
5000 4 14:43.46 Sam Stabler Lamar
5000 7 14:50.39 Daniel Cliffe McNeese State Uni
5000 10 15:09.34 Ryan Creech Lamar
5000 25 15:59.07 Sam Bradley

 

Alex Bruce-Littlewood McNeese State Uni

Comments are closed.