Indoor Week 2 Results - USA Athletics Scholarships

Indoor Week 2 Results

jacksons-track

Athletes were back into racing properly for the first time after their Christmas break. The first few weeks of January usually serve to dust off the cobwebs after a few long flights, but this weekend saw last year’s NCAA LJ Champion, Lorraine Ugen, emerge from her training to put in a performance.  In probably one of the more high profile DNFs in recent years, Boston’s Rich Peters did a pacing stint during Galen Rupps incredible 13:01 indoor 5000m USA record in Boston. Full results below.

Remember athletes have to rank in the top 16 nationally in order to proceed to March’s NCAA Indoor Champs in New Mexico. The race is on.

Purdue – Indiana Dual
3000 7 8:30.52 Kieran Reilly Indiana
NYU Saturday Night Shootout
LJ 1 6.97 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
Mile 13 5:30.61 Orna Murray Stony Brook
Lobo Collegiate Invitational
800 4 1:52.71 Ross Matheson New Mexico
800 3 1:53.69 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
800 4 1:53.78 Jake Shelley New Mexico
800 2 2:10.05 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
800 3 2:10.06 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
800 7 2:15.39 Suzi Boast New Mexico
800 6 2:20.74 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
800 1 2:17.78 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
800 2 2:25.02 Nicola Hood New Mexico
Illini Classic
Mile 1 4:08.82 Tom Anderson Butler
Mile 3 4:11.53 Luke Carroll Illinois
3000 14 10:45.73 Claire McAuley Northern Illinois
CSU vs. Wyoming Duel
600 1 1:21.75 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 1 1:58.03 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
HJ 1 1.70 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
LJ 3 5.14 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
Auburn Indoor Invitational
800 12 2:15.76 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
Mile 10 4:11.85 Mark Shaw Ole Miss
Mile 1 4:45.02 Georgia Peel Florida State
Mile 3 4:48.20 Hannah Walker Florida State
Mile 7 4:53.80 Pippa Woolven Florida State
Wisconsin vs. Missouri
60 6 7.22 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
LJ 1 6.97 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ 1 14.63 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
Texas A&M 12-Team Invitational 
800 1 1:52.73 Aaron Bennett Lamar
Mile 4 4:23.59 Sean Chalmers Lamar
3000 1 8:01.29 Sam Stabler Lamar
3000 9 8:31.39 Michael Kershaw Lamar
3000 1 9:41.79 Jo Adams North Texas
3000 2 9:47.53 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
3000 3 9:57.45 Louise Webb Lamar
3000 4 10:09.02 Claire Arnold Lamar
5000 2 14:53.94 Laurie Probert Lamar
Niswonger Invitational
3000 6 8:51.09 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
5000 3 15:05.59 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
McNeese Indoor I
800 1 2:21.32 Amy Talbot McNeese State
800 2 2:30.10 Laura Casey McNeese State
3000 1 8:50.30 Ryan Holroyd McNeese State
Holiday Inn Invitational
600 4 1:42.35 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ 10 1.60 Gemma Smith Missouri State
TJ 8 11.48 Gemma Smith Missouri State
Herm Wilson Invitational
3000 1 8:21.08 David Mountford Oklahoma City
Great Dane Classic
60 4 6.94 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
60 7 7.29 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
60 2 6.98 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
TJ 3 14.84 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
Gene Anderson Invitational
60H 3 8.37 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
SP 5 13.27 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
BU Limited Open Meet
500 1 1:04.65 Stuart Ross Boston
Wildcat Invitational
800 3 2:17.49 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
1000 7 3:00.36 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
WT 1 21.94 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
UW Indoor Preview
800 6 1:54.17 Matthew Clowes Concordia
1000 6 2:47.88 Amy-Eloise Neale Washington
Mile 8 4:04.74 Matthew Clowes Concordia
HJ 1 1.86 Emma Nuttall Trinity
PV 3 4.40 Jamie Sinclair Trinity
PV 2 5.30 Jax Thoirs Washington
TJ 1 12.20 Kemi Olonade USC
Texas A&M 10 Team Invitational
60 3 7.63 Lorraine Ugen TCU
200 3 21.51 Sam Watts TCU
400 3 50.99 Hodson Harding Rice
Mile 5 4:18.20 Harry Sagel Rice
Mile 3 4:52.34 Holly Archer SMU
Sorlien Memorial Invitational
Mile 1 4:20.07 Harvey Dixon Providence
3000 1 8:22.52 Ben Connor Providence
3000 3 10:16.06 Martha Reynolds Bryant
Dartmouth v Columbia v Yale 
1000 4 2:54.63 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Battle in Beantown
500 2 1:05.25 Henry Tufnell Brown
3000 1 9:54.81 Molly Renfer Harvard

Comments are closed.