Sean Tobin stars alongside Kirk, Clements & Caldwell - USA Athletics Scholarships

Sean Tobin stars alongside Kirk, Clements & Caldwell

300m + flat track. Perfect for everything.

Another week in the NCAA and another new sub 4 minute miler in the form of Sean Tobin (left). Competing in just his second collegiate race (and first individual), the Irish freshman dipped under the magical barrier, clocking 3.59.91 to win his heat in Seattle. A phenomenal start to a collegiate career, and if he is able to build on this later in the season then he may get close to making the top 16 qualifying spots.

One athlete who has certainly secured her spot is Iona’s Kate Avery. Competing in the prestigious Millrose Games, the NCAA XC 3rd placer ran a time of 8.56 to finish 7th in a field largely made of professional athletes. This time ranks her second in the women’s 3000m behind only Abbey D’Agostino. Other performances from the weekend by athletes who will be in with a chance of qualifying included: Kieran Clements (7.57 3000m), Nick Miller (21.99 WT), Jo Adams (4.38 mile), Luke Caldwell (13.42 5000m), Elinor Kirk (15.44 5000m and Wales CWG A standard)  and Hannah Walker (15.58 5000m).

 Honourable mentions must also go Rhianwedd Price (Miss State), Vicky Fouhy (VA) and Harry Fisher (Wyoming).

Chris O’Hare was in action in the Wannamaker Mile in NYC. Last year Chris set the collegiate record at 3:52.9 but saw Lawi Lalang take that record to 3:52.8 as Chris finished 5th in 3:54.66, good enough for the World Indoors qualifier. (Video)

We will bring you an article in the next week ranking current GB & Irish athletes and their chances of making nationals.

Boise State Team Challenge External Results
200 3 25.8 Elise McVicar Utah
400 4 57.09 Elise McVicar Utah
Harvard – Yale – Princeton External Results
1000 1 02:27.6 William Paulson Princeton
1000 2 02:30.8 Tom Purnell Harvard
Mile 1 04:48.5 Molly Renfer Harvard
Mile 4 04:51.4 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
3000 5 09:48.4 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
TJ 1 14.84 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton
McNeese Cowboy Indoor III External Results
800 1 02:12.8 Amy Talbot McNeese
800 3 02:24.1 Laura Casey McNeese
Mile 3 04:16.3 Oliver James McNeese
3000 2 08:36.7 Stephen Kerr McNeese
3000 5 08:39.0 Ryan Holroyd McNeese
Millrose Games External Results
Mile 5 03:54.7 Chris O’Hare Ex-Tulsa
3000 7 08:56.2 Kate Avery Iona
OBU Invitational External Results
800 5 01:58.0 Stephen Broadhurst Oklahoma City
Scarlet and White Invitational External Results
200 2 21.7 David Lagerberg Boston
800 4 01:50.6 Stuart Ross Boston
3000 2 07:57.7 Kieran Clements Iona
3000 5 08:06.4 Daniel Clorley Iona
3000 10 08:21.7 Ethan Heywood Iona
Texas A&M Invitational External Results
400 2 50.34 Hodson Harding Rice Uni
Mile 6 04:17.6 Harry Sagel Rice Uni
UCS Invitational External Results
60
60 1 7.21 Sam Barnsley Clayton
200 1 23.41 Sam Barnsley Clayton
200 1 23.16 Karl Goodman Mount Olive
yson Invitational External Results
200 1 21.24 Sam Watts TCU
800 3 02:13.6 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
Mile 7 04:09.3 Patrick Monaghan Miss State
Mile 7 05:03.2 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
Mile 1 04:39.4 Rhianwedd Price Miss State
3000 8 08:38.0 Andrew Monaghan Miss State
LJ 11 6.94 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ 1 15.52 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ 9 12.34 Kemi Olonade USC
WT 2 21.99 Nick Miller OSU
Southern Miss Cupid Classic External Results
800 1 01:52.3 Aaron Bennett Lamar
Mile 3 04:16.9 Michael Kershaw Lamar
Mile 6 04:19.3 Sean Chalmers Lamar
Mile 6 04:20.9 Joe Gratton South Alabama
Mile 6 04:59.1 Sarah Livett Menai/UAB
Mile 7 05:04.5 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
Mile 9 05:17.0 Louise Webb Lamar
3000 1 08:21.9 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
3000 3 08:24.9 Ryan Creech Lamar
3000 2 10:01.2 Claire Arnold Lamar
MCC Indoor Championships External Results
400 2 51.66 Paul Cave Clarke
Lafayette Rider Winter Games External Results
800 1 02:48.9 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Iowa State Classic External Results
200 5 26.68 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
600y 4 01:21.0 Ese Okoro Iowa State
800 3 01:51.5 Henry Tufnell Brown
800 3 02:03.9 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
Mile 10 04:04.0 Liam Markham Illinois
Mile 5 04:07.9 Tom Curr Butler
Mile 8 04:14.1 Luke Carroll Illinois
Mile 7 04:38.8 Jo Adams North Texas
Mile 10 04:58.8 Holly Archer SMU
3000 6 08:12.9 Tom Anderson Butler
3000 11 09:47.3 Katie Clark Butler
3000 6 09:39.8 Katie Good Butler
60h 6 9.34 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
60h 7 9.64 Gemma Smith Missouri State
TJ 10 11.54 Gemma Smith Missouri State
Husky Classic External Results
Mile 11 04:21.5 Josh Gorecki Portland
Mile 1 03:59.9 Sean Tobin Ole Miss
Mile 4 04:03.8 Matthew Clowes Concordia
Mile 9 04:44.0 Amy-Eloise Neale Washington
Mile 8 04:42.2 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
Mile 10 04:42.7 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
Mile 12 04:44.0 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
Mile 16 04:50.0 Georgia Peel FSU
3000 17 08:25.9 Matthew Clowes Concordia
3000 11 08:00.9 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
3000 2 09:31.4 Mel Newbery Ealing, Southall & Middx
3000 13 09:24.1 Pippa Woolven UNAT
3000 16 09:26.6 Hannah Walker FSU
5000 3 13:42.5 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
5000 1 15:44.4 Elinor Kirk UAB
5000 4 15:58.1 Hannah Walker FSU
PV 1 5.37 Jax Thoirs Washington
Hoosier Hills Invitational External Results
Mile 3 04:06.7 Kieran Reilly Indiana
GVSU Big Meet External Results
600 6 01:36.8 Emma Gilmore Murray State
800 1 02:13.0 Emma Gilmore Murray State
Mile 2 05:06.8 Emma Gilmore Murray State
Don Kirby Elite Invitational External Results
800 1 01:49.9 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 5 01:52.8 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800 7 01:57.3 Jake Shelley New Mexico
800 2 01:54.2 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
800 3 01:56.3 Ross Matheson New Mexico
800 6 02:14.2 Suzi Boast New Mexico
Mile 2 04:05.8 Jake Shelley New Mexico
Mile 4 04:08.8 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
Mile 9 04:23.6 Ross Matheson New Mexico
Mile 3 05:01.9 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
Mile 5 05:04.9 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
Mile 9 05:12.4 Nicola Hood New Mexico
Air Force Collegiate Open External Results
HJ 6 1.65 Isobel Brown Colorado State

Comments are closed.