Conference Results - USA Athletics Scholarships

Conference Results

NCAA

Last weekend Kate Avery and Daniel Clorley starred for Iona in the MAAC. This weekend was the turn of the masses. And we mean masses. We can’t possibly highlights every great performance considering there were over 130 over them but a few of the highlights are:

Eli Kirk treble : Mile, 3000, 5000 along with records galore.

Wins for the Okoro sisters

Double for Sam Stabler over mile and 3000. (4:03 mile in heat)

Luke Caldwell double over 3000 and 5000

Louise Webb double for Lamar

This will signify the end for many of our athletes. Those in the top 16 in their respective event in the nation will progress to the NCAAs later in the month in Albuquerque. Last Chance meets will take place next weekend for those on the ‘bubble’. As usual we will bring a full breakdown of who is on the bubble and who is in definitely early next week.

LATE ADDITION: Rich Peters also set a collegiate recprd 1000m of 2:18.55 and Dan Clorley became the 5th member of the Iona squad to dip under 8:00 this year.

BU Last Chance Meet External Results
Boston MA, USA
200
2
21.74 Dannish Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
400 2 47.14 David Lagerberg Boston
800 3 01:51.5 Stuart Ross Boston
800 3 02:18.6 Richard Peters Boston
Mile 2 04:03.5 Harvey Dixon Providence
Mile 4 4:01.82 Kevin Cooper Providence
3000 1 07:59.6 Daniel Clorley Iona
3000 7 10:17.1 Medena Knespl Boston College

 

ACC Indoor Championships External Results
Clemson SC, USA
60mh H 7.24 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
1000 H 02:55.7 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
Mile 4 04:50.3 Georgia Peel FSU
Mile 1 04:44.8 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
Mile 7 04:46.2 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
5000 2 16:08.9 Pippa Woolven FSU
5000 3 16:13.7 Hannah Walker FSU
LJ H 8.16 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
HJ H 1.87 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
PV H 4.3 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
60 H 6.53 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
TJ H 12.89 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
Dec Total 7 5202 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
 
SEC Indoor Championships External Results
College Station TX, USA
Mile 2 4:06.1 Sean Tobin Ole Miss
Mile 7 04:57.7 Rhianwedd Price Miss State
LJ 2 7.14 Jonathan Ilori Missour
TJ 3 15.76 Jonathan Ilori Missour
AAC Indoor Championships External Results
New York NY, USA
Mile 2 04:53.7 Holly Archer SMU
3000 10 09:56.4 Holly Archer SMU
LJ 6 7.29 Ben Williams Lousiville
TJ 1 16.16 Ben Williams Lousiville
Big 12 Indoor Championships External Results
Ames IA, USA
60 2 7.55 Lorraine Ugen TCU
60 4 7.51 Lorraine Ugen TCU
200 2 21.43 Sam Watts TCU
200 8 21.76 Sam Watts TCU
400 2 47.83 George Caddick Baylor
600Y 1 01:22.0 Ese Okoro Iowa State
600y 4 01:21.3 Ese Okoro Iowa State
800 1 02:09.6 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
800 1 02:05.4 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
60 1 6.59 Lorraine Ugen TCU
WT 1 20.63 Nick Miller OSU
Big Ten Indoor Championships External Results
Mile h 5 04:04.8 Liam Markham Illinois
Mile h 4 04:08.8 Kieran Reilly Indiana
Mile 5 04:17.4 Liam Markham Illinois
TJ 1 15.74 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
 
Conference USA Indoor Championships External Results
Birmingham AL, USA
400 30 50.87 Hodson Harding Rice Uni
800 5 01:53.5 Harry Sagel Rice Uni
800 8 01:57.0 Harry Sagel Rice Uni
Mile 1 04:41.1 Elinor Kirk UAB
Mile 2 04:46.1 Jo Adams North Texas
Mile 7 04:59.9 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
3000 11 09:54.5 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
3000 1 09:10.4 Elinor Kirk UAB
3000 2 09:41.5 Jo Adams North Texas
3000 6 09:48.6 Sarah Livett UAB
3000 10 09:54.1 Kate Brown UAB
5000 1 16:35.4 Elinor Kirk UAB
5000 5 17:02.8 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
5000 11 17:25.6 Sarah Livett UAB
400 1 59.04 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
Mountain West Indoor Championships External Results
Colorado Springs CO, USA
800h 3 01:52.9 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800h 4 01:54.1 Ross Matheson New Mexico
800h 1 01:55.4 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800h 1 02:16.8 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
800h 2 02:16.9 Suzi Boast New Mexico
800 2 01:51.8 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 5 01:54.0 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800 2 02:11.5 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
800 7 02:18.6 Suzi Boast New Mexico
Mile h 1 05:16.2 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
Mile h 1 05:15.3 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
Mile h 2 05:15.7 Suzi Boast New Mexico
Mile 4 04:21.3 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
Mile 6 04:22.7 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
Mile 10 04:24.4 Jake Shelley New Mexico
Mile 1 04:56.7 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
Mile 2 05:00.1 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
Mile 3 05:04.5 Suzi Boast New Mexico
3000 1 08:34.6 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
3000 3 08:39.5 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
3000 10 08:49.4 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
3000 12 08:50.0 Jake Shelley New Mexico
3000 21 09:08.2 Ross Matheson New Mexico
3000 2 10:02.2 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
3000 4 10:15.7 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
3000 13 10:34.4 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
3000 17 10:48.4 Nicola Hood New Mexico
3000 1 15:20.1 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
3000 2 15:21.7 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
3000 6 18:48.8 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
3000 8 18:57.0 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
3000 17 19:28.8 Nicola Hood New Mexico
HJ 4 1.71 Isobel Brown Colorado State
MPSF Indoor Championships External Results
Seattle WA, USA
Mikle 11 04:57.9 Amy-Eloise Neale University of Washington
PV 4 5.3 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
TJ 1 12.56 Kemi Olonade USC
OVC Indoor Championships External Results
Nashville TN, USA
800 1 02:16.3 Emma Gilmore Murray State
800 3 02:15.4 Emma Gilmore Murray State
Mile 1 04:09.1 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
Mile 3 05:04.9 Emma Gilmore Murray State
RMAC Indoor Championships External Results
Alamosa CO, USA
800h 1 01:55.2 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
800 1 01:56.1 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
Ivy League Heptagonal Championships External Results
Hanover NH, USA
60 5 6.99 Efe Uwaifo Harvard
800 2 01:52.7 Henry Tufnell Brown
1000 3 02:28.2 William Paulson Princeton
Mile 2 04:51.9 Molly Renfer Harvard
Mile 4 04:49.9 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Mile 2 04:52.2 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
3000 5 08:27.4 Tom Purnell Harvard
MVC Indoor Championships External Results
Cedar Falls, IA, USA
P 02:29.7 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
P 02:37.7 Gemma Smith Missouri State
P 9.15 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
P 9.34 Gemma Smith Missouri State
P 1.62 Gemma Smith Missouri State
P 1.53 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
P 5.59 Gemma Smith Missouri State
P 5.35 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
10 5.51 Gemma Smith Missouri State
17 5.3 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
P 10.45 Gemma Smith Missouri State
P 9.07 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Total 3483 Gemma Smith Missouri State
Total 3357 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Southland Indoor Championships External Results
Birmingham AL, USA
800 h 4 01:57.8 Luke Johnston McNeese State
800 h 2 01:57.7 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800 h 6 02:08.6 Oliver James McNeese State
800 h 2 02:16.0 Amy Talbot McNeese State
800 h 1 02:16.1 Louise Webb Lamar
800 h 5 02:21.4 Laura Casey McNeese State
800 3 01:52.7 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800 1 02:13.7 Louise Webb Lamar
800 7 02:18.0 Amy Talbot McNeese State
Mile h 1 04:03.1 Sam Stabler Lamar
Mile h 4 04:16.8 Michael Kershaw Lamar
Mile h 2 04:17.4 Oliver James McNeese State
Mile h 3 04:19.0 Sean Chalmers Lamar
Mile h 2 05:05.3 Amy Talbot McNeese State
Mile 1 04:10.6 Sam Stabler Lamar
Mile 4 04:14.3 Michael Kershaw Lamar
Mile 5 04:16.6 Sean Chalmers Lamar
Mile 6 04:17.5 Oliver James McNeese State
Mile 4 05:03.8 Amy Talbot McNeese State
3000 1 08:21.7 Sam Stabler Lamar
3000 4 08:35.5 Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas
3000 5 08:37.0 Ryan Holroyd McNeese State
3000 13 08:56.3 Stephen Kerr McNeese State
3000 1 10:03.0 Louise Webb Lamar
3000 2 10:03.1 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
3000 4 10:09.1 Claire Arnold Lamar
5000 3 17:12.5 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
5000 4 17:43.3 Claire Arnold Lamar

Comments are closed.