British and Irish NCAA track and field results

12-14 April – Weekend results

hawayrdfield

A busy but quiet weekend to report in the NCAA. Whilst that sentence may be read as making absolutely no sense whatsoever, the point is this: There were many athletes in action competing over the weekend, though despite this there was nothing truly noticeable in terms of upper echelon level collegiate performances.

Many of these meets were fairly local and low key in nature, ideal for athletes tuning up for the big meets to come over the next few weeks. The huge meet taking place next week is Mt Sac relays. Unlike Stanford, all disciplines of track and field will be involved and we will preview this in the week once start lists are released.

Weekend results from 10-13 April are listed below. Feel free to notify us if we have missed anyone.

KT Woodman Classic
800 7 1:58.54 Stephen Broadhurst Oklahoma City
10000 1 30:21.77 David Mountford Oklahoma City
3000 SC 2 9:23.75 Stephen Broadhurst Oklahoma City
Tennessee Relays 
800 4 2:12.56 Hannah Segrave Milligan College
Alabama-Mississippi Border Clash
1500 1 4:17.38 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
5000 1 14:42.36 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
Boston-Moon Classic
800 3 1:58.16 Kurtis Gibson Belmont
1500 1 3:57.00 Kurtis Gibson Belmont
Colorado Invitational
HJ 5 1.63 Isobel Brown Colorado State
FSU Invitational
1500 3 4:22.14 Georgia Peel Florida State
1500 8 4:40.52 Pippa Woolven Florida State
Hilltopper Relays
800 1 2:15.34 Emma Gilmore Murray State
John Knight Twilight
1500 1 3:44.14 Matthew Clowes Concordia
John McDonnell Invitational
1500 11 4:47.56 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
1500 14 4:51.78 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
3000 5 9:00.79 Jake McDonnell Tulsa
HT 1 69.75 Nick Miller Tulsa
Missouri Relays
100 2 10.78 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ 1 16.10 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
South Alabama Invitational
1500 3 3:53.56 Joe Gratton South Alabama
DT 1 48.01 Phoebe Dowson South Alabama
HT 5 43.05 Phoebe Dowson South Alabama
Spec Towns National Team Invitational 
JT 1 55.36 Freya Jones Georgia
Utah Spring Classic
800 4 1:51.16 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 7 1:55.31 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800 5 2:32.65 Abigail Ashbee-Simmonds Idaho State
400H 6 63.02 Elise McVicar Utah
Friar Invitational
800 1 1:51.05 Harvey Dixon Providence
1500 5 4:47.03 Orna Murray Stony Brook
3000 1 8:16.25 Ben Connor Providence
3000 2 8:17.03 Shane Quinn Providence
3000 1 9:19.77 Sarah Collins Providence
3000 4 9:58.29 Lorraine McCarthy Stony Brook
Furman Blue Shoes Invitational
800 1 1:51.05 Harvey Dixon Providence
3000 1 8:16.25 Ben Connor Providence
Illinois Twilight 
800 17 1:55.73 Ross Clarke Butler
800 1 2:10.26 Kirsty Legg Butler
1500 1 3:47.04 Liam Markham Illinois
Jim Click Shootout
800 1 2:14.41 Suzi Boast New Mexico
800 3 2:16.04 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
800 5 2:24.41 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
800 7 2:15.05 Calli Thackery New Mexico
1500 1 3:54.80 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
1500 1 4:26.10 Calli Thackery New Mexico
1500 5 4:33.86 Suzi Boast New Mexico
1500 6 4:34.23 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
1500 8 4:41.06 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
3000 1 10:15.08 Nicola Hood New Mexico
Joe Hilton Outdoor Invitational
800 1 2:14.83 Rebecca Craigie Duke
PV 7= 4.00 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
Mason Spring Invitational
100 1 10.89 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
200 1 21.69 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
800 3 1:50.65 Henry Tufnell Brown
1500 5 4:25.37 Olivia Sadler Columbia
400H 4 54.60 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
LJ 3 7.09 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
McNeese State Spring Time Classic 
200 1 26.01 Lauren Thompson McNeese State
800 3 1:56.25 Sean Chalmers Lamar
800 4 2:21.39 Laura Casey McNeese State
1500 2 4:47.93 Claire Arnold Lamar
100H 3 13.97 Lauren Thompson McNeese State
Princeton Quad
3000 SC 1 10:30.19 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
TJ 3 13.93 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton
Rafer Johnson/Jackie Joyner Kersee Invitational
100 1 10.48 Sam Watts TCU
100 3 11.91 Lorraine Ugen TCU
200 2 24.43 Lorraine Ugen TCU
DT 5 53.16 Adam Damadzic TCU
UTEP Invitational
1500 10 5:11.17 Claire McAuley Northern Illinois
Washington Outdoor Open
PV 1 5.11 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
Weber State Outdoor Open
400 2 50.75 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
400 5 49.54 Harry Fisher Wyoming
400 2 57.09 Elise McVicar Utah
3000 SC 7 12:21.36 Abigail Ashbee-Simmonds Idaho State
Yale vs Harvard
1500 2 3:49.34 Tom Purnell Harvard
1500 1 4:30.05 Molly Renfer Harvard

Comments are closed.