British and Irish NCAA track weekend results

Payton Jordan results

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational

The Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational took place late last night and as ever with this meet the magic continued to swirl around the Stanford track. European qualifying times, Commonwealth Qualifying times, and NCAA regional standards, the night was full of class performances from the British and Irish collegiate, former collegiate, and non collegiate athletes.

Huge 5000m breakthrough performances from Andy Vernon and Emelia Gorecka were the two stand out highlights from non-US based athletes who made the trip over, with both recording times that place them inside the UK all time top 10. Of the many collegiate athletes competing at Stanford, stand-outs include Eji Okoro (2.04 – 800m), Luke Caldwell (28.59 – 10,000m), and Kate Avery (32.42 – 10,000m).

Non Stanford (not the triathlete) high level results included Ese Okoro (56.93 400mH) and Rich Peters picking up the Patriot 1500m title in a time of 3.44.

Whilst we don’t normally include non-collegiate performances in our results, as it is Stanford we thought we would make an exception to that rule. Results from Payton Jordan and all other collegiate meets from the weekend are below.

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational
800 1 2:02.49 Adelle Tracey
800 4 2:04.49 Ejiro Okoro Iowa State
800 9 2:08.86 Chloe Anderson New Mexico
1500 8 3:40.66 Lee Emanuel
1500 4 3:43.22 Kris Gauson
1500 3 3:43.55 Ross Matheson New Mexico
1500 5 3:45.07 Alex Cornwell New Mexico
1500 10 3:47.10 Andrew Butchart
1500 11 4:16.60 Jemma Simpson
1500 13 4:19.35 Josephine Moultrie
1500 6 4:18.56 Charlotte Arter New Mexico
1500 8 4:25.18 Amy Campbell
1500 9 4:26.11 Georgia Peel Florida State
1500 4 4:23.06 Calli Thackery New Mexico
1500 4 4:24.31 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
5000 6 13:11.50 Andy Vernon
5000 11 13:22.27 Tom Farrell
5000 25 14:09.76 Nick McCormick
5000 10 13:46.12 Mitch Goose
5000 14 13:53.38 Ross Millington
5000 6 13:54.48 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
5000 10 13:57.60 Daniel Clorley Iona
5000 5 15:07.45 Emelia Gorecka
5000 17 15:31.76 Helen Clitheroe
5000 21 16:48.92 Hannah Walker Florida State
10000 18 28:32.18 Paul Pollock
10000 22 28:59.63 Luke Caldwell New Mexico
10000 5 31:42.02 Julia Bleasdale
10000 19 32:39.36 Sonia Samuels
10000 22 32:42.11 Kate Avery Iona
3000SC 4 8:32.97 James Wilkinson
3000SC 1 8:39.35 Stephen Lisgo
3000SC 3 8:41.28 Luke Gunn
3000SC 15 9:06.88 Zak Seddon Florida State
3000SC 12 10:02.11 Lennie Waite
3000SC 15 10:33.91 Sarah Inglis
3000SC 8 10:10.28 Kerry O’Flaherty
3000SC 11 10:21.36 Sarah Benson
3000SC 1 10:06.45 Pippa Woolven Florida State
3000SC 10 10:30.52 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
MCC Outdoor Championships
800 9 2:03.61 Paul Cave Clarke
400h 1 56.03 Paul Cave Clarke
Arkansas Twilight 
800 1 1:53.15 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State
800 6 2:14.73 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
1500 9 4:45.41 Stacie Taylor Tulsa
3000 1 8:19.28 David Mountford Oklahoma City
DT 6 39.98 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
HT 1 68.86 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
Dakota Relays 
800 7 2:05.48 Jack Derham Southwest Minnesota State
Idaho-Utah Borderclash
1500 2 3:53.80 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
1500 4 3:58.63 Rhys Park Boise State
3000SC 6 12:23.54 Abigail Ashbee-Simmonds Idaho State
Jace LaCoste Invitational
800 2 2:05.73 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
800 4 2:10.25 Elinor Kirk UAB
Mile 5 4:10.67 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
Mile 8 4:16.87 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
Mile 1 4:40.03 Elinor Kirk UAB
Mile 7 4:57.05 Sarah Livett UAB
100H 4 14.75 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
400H 1 56.93 Ese Okoro Iowa State
HJ 10= 1.55 Gemma Smith Missouri State
LJ 4 5.78 Gemma Smith Missouri State
LJ 11 5.11 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Northeast-10 Championships
800 11 1:56.06 Johnathan Morgan American International
1500 3 3:54.85 Johnathan Morgan American International
Ohio Open
800 1 2:12.31 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
OSU High ormance Meet
800 4 1:50.34 Matthew Clowes Concordia
OVC Outdoor Championships
800 3 1:57.80 Kurtis Gibson Belmont
800 1 1:52.60 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
800 2 2:15.48 Emma Gilmore Murray State
800 4 1:52.42 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
800 7 2:16.14 Emma Gilmore Murray State
1500 1 3:47.03 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
Patriot League Championships
200 1 21.77 David Lagerberg Boston
200 2 21.28 David Lagerberg Boston
400 1 47.61 David Lagerberg Boston
800 7 1:55.30 Stuart Ross Boston
1500 1 3:44.68 Richard Peters Boston
Princeton Elite
800 9 1:55.28 William Paulson Princeton
1500 2 4:22.55 Olivia Sadler Columbia
TJ 1 15.31 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton
Billy Hayes Invitational
1500 10 3:53.82 Kieran Reilly Indiana
Cowpoke Open
400 4 48.56 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 2 1:55.08 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
HJ 3= 1.65 Isobel Brown Colorado State
Iowa Musco Invitational
TJ 1 15.78 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
Longhorn Invitational
DT 4 55.52 Adam Damadzic TCU
LSU Invitational 
100 1 10.42 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Lousiana State
Stan Lyons Invitational 
1500 1 3:49.49 Tom Anderson Butler
1500 2 3:51.93 Tom Curr Butler
1500 1 4:21.58 Kirsty Legg Butler
Tennessee Challenge
400 6 60.30 Hannah Segrave Milligan
Washington State vs. Washington Dual Meet
PV 2 5.02 Jax Thoirs Washington
Northeast Championships
100 2 10.84 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
100 6 10.82 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
200 1 21.83 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
200 4 21.62 Dannish Walker-Khan Brooklyn
1500 2 4:51.55 Martha Reynolds Bryant
1500 5 4:42.20 Martha Reynolds Bryant
5000 2 17:28.45 Eimear Black Bryant
5000 6 18:14.38 Martha Reynolds Bryant
10000 1 35:56.94 Eimear Black Bryant
400H 1 54.85 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
400H 3 53.34 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
LJ 1 7.27 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
TJ 2 14.97 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
DT 13 35.15 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
HT 1 55.64 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
AAC Outdoor Championships
1500 2 4:38.32 Holly Archer Southern Methodist
1500 3 4:28.93 Holly Archer Southern Methodist
MAAC Championships
800 1 2:19.40 Lucy McLoughlin Iona
1500 3 3:51.64 Kiran Celements Iona
5000 1 14:23.07 Matthew Gillespie Iona
5000 6 15:00.79 Ethan Heywood Iona
10000 2 30:45.14 Kiran Celements Iona

Comments are closed.