Thoirs raises the bar & Miller goes top - USA Athletics Scholarships

Thoirs raises the bar & Miller goes top

130427_AT_Track & Field WEB

We’re often endurance focused on the site. Understandable, given that 85% of athletes out in the NCAA are endurance athletes, as are we. This time Conference acclaim went to the field eventers.

However, amongst the throng of endurance doubles by Stabler,  and impressive wins by Collins (5,000),  and Legg (1500), Safo (LJ), as well as great performance by Renfer, Stadler, the field eventers took over proceedings.

Jax Thoirs raised his own Scottish Pole Vault record to 5.60 while Nick Miller’s Hammer Throw of 74m was good enough to put him top of the UK rankings, just off the Euro A standard.

VT-Roanoke Distance Classic
800 5 2:14.26 Hannah Segrave Milligan
CCC Championships
800 4 1:51.51 Matthew Clowes Concordia
1500 2 3:48.06 Matthew Clowes Concordia
New England Outdoor Championships
1500 10 3:52.83 Jonathan Morgan American International
Oregon Twilight 
1500 1 3:46.12 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Toledo Invitational
800 4 2:12.40 Nicole Burlinson Urusline College
UW La Crosse Eagle Open
400H 3 54.17 Paul Cave Clarke
Virginia Challenge (inc American Track League)
1500 7 4:22.63 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
5000 2 14:06.34 Matthew Gillsespie Iona
3000SC 5 9:05.64 Zak Seddon Florida State
3000SC 6 10:20.63 Vicky Fouhy Virginia
Georgia Invitational
JT 2 47.46 Freya  Jones Georgia
GVSU LAST Chance Meet
800 1 2:10.86 Nicole Burlinson Urusline College
Ken Shannon Invitational 
1500 5 4:31.52 Amy Eloise Neale Washington
PV 1 5.60 Jax Thoirs Washington
Wildcat Open
HT 1 74.37 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
Linfield Open
1500 1 3:55.84 Pauric McLaughlin Lewis-Clarke State
5000 1 14:36.98 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Southland Conference Championships
800 2 1:54.12 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800 3 1:54.90 Luke Johnston McNeese State
800 2 1:51.43 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800 6 2:01.01 Luke Johnston McNeese State
1500 1 3:58.34 Sam Stabler Lamar
1500 3 3:58.86 Luke Johnston McNeese State
1500 2 3:57.73 Oliver James McNeese State
1500 4 4:02.70 Sean Chalmers Lamar
1500 1 3:51.97 Sam Stabler Lamar
1500 5 3:57.54 Luke Johnston McNeese State
1500 12 4:12.95 Oliver James McNeese State
1500 5 4:34.57 Louise Webb Lamar
5000 1 14:55.29 Sam Stabler Lamar
5000 3 15:03.13 Michael Kershaw Lamar
5000 1 17:30.15 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
10000 3 31:27.21 Ryan Holroyd McNeese State
10000 8 31:55.71 Stephen Kerr McNeese State
10000 18 34:21.49 Ashley Harrell Lamar
3000SC 2 10:26.78 Louise Webb Lamar
Sun Belt Outdoor Championships
800 5 1:57.19 Joe Gratton South Alabama
1500 8 3:59.17 Joe Gratton South Alabama
5000 11 16:15.75 Joe Gratton South Alabama
DT 3 48.11 Phoebe Dowson South Alabama
HT 15 43.62 Phoebe Dowson South Alabama
Ivy League Heptagonal Championships
800 4 1:51.06 Henry Tufnell Brown
1500 3 3:49.94 William Paulson Princeton
1500 2 4:25.66 Molly Renfer Harvard
1500 1 4:26.67 Olivia Sadler Columbia
1500 3 3:48.55 William Paulson Princeton
1500 2 4:21.93 Molly Renfer Harvard
1500 3 4:22.98 Olivia Sadler Columbia
5000 11 14:50.85 Tom Purnell Harvard
10000 3 29:29.92 Kevin Dooney Yale
3000SC 4 10:30.05 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
LJ 1 7.73 Elliot Safo Harvard
TJ 2 15.42 Efe Uwaifo Harvard
TJ 3 15.27 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton
Big East Outdoor Championships
800 5 1:55.74 Ross Clarke Butler
1500 1 4:16.72 Kirsty Legg Butler
5000 4 14:28.37 Shane Quinn Providence
5000 5 14:37.00 Tom Anderson Butler
10000 4 30:35.40 Tom Anderson Butler
10000 1 33:36.36 Sarah Collins Providence
10000 2 35:09.53 Katie Good Butler

Comments are closed.