British and Irish NCAA Indoor results

Weekend results

Sam Stabler

Sam Stabler of Lamar was the top domestic performer in the NCAA this past week. The Leicestershire athlete recorded a convincing double mile / 3000m win in the Southland Conference Indoor Championship. At a meet where there was substantial British representation mainly for Lamar and McNeese State, Verity Ockenden (Lamar 800m) was the only other to emerge as a conference champion.

In the Metro Atlantic Championships there were wins for Iona trio Kate Avery (3000m), Rosie Clarke (Mile), and Liam Dee (Mile).

As is always the case with the scheduling, a handful of conference meets took place earlier than the rest, though for the vast majority this weekend will be when the athletes are required to turn into points machines for their teams.

Elsewhere, action was fairly thin. A number of athletes had attempts at last chance qualifying meets though as far as we are aware there are no new qualifiers to report.

See below for full known British and Irish results from the weekend

Southland Conference Indoor Championships
800h 6 1:54.82 Finlay Murray McNeese State
800h 4 1:54.22 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800h 2 2:14.77 Verity Ockenden Lamar
800f 1 2:13.09 Verity Ockenden Lamar
Mile 1 4:09.48 Sam Stabler Lamar
Mile 2 4:10.71 Oliver James McNeese State
Mile 3 4:11.15 Stuart Ferguson Lamar
Mile h 1 4:20.53 Oliver James McNeese State
Mile h 3 4:21.20 Stuart Ferguson Lamar
Mile h 1 4:17.88 Sam Stabler Lamar
Mile h 8 4:25.59 Mathew Jackson Lamar
Mile h 1 5:01.76 Verity Ockenden Lamar
Mile h 3 5:02.36 Louise Webb Lamar
Mile h 8 5:21.45 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
Mile 2 4:52.20 Verity Ockenden Lamar
Mile 4 4:55.57 Louise Webb Lamar
3000 9 8:47.46 Stuart Ferguson Lamar
3000 1 8:18.67 Sam Stabler Lamar
3000 2 8:22.45 Alex Dunbar Lamar
3000 5 8:32.47 Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas
3000 9 8:42.34 Nathan Jones McNeese State
3000 12 8:45.31 Oliver James McNeese State
3000 16 9:03.65 Ryan Holroyd McNeese State
3000 2 9:46.14 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
3000 3 9:49.42 Verity Ockenden Lamar
3000 10 10:07.89 Louise Webb Lamar
5000 2 14:34.83 Alex Dunbar Lamar
5000 4 14:46.58 Nathan Jones McNeese State
5000 5 14:49.01 Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas
5000 12 15:21.29 Ryan Holroyd McNeese State
5000 2 16:47.92 Leigh Lattimore Lamar
5000 11 18:15.99 Gemma Bridge McNeese State
60 Hd 3 8.55 Lauren Thompson McNeese State
60 Hd ht 1 8.49 Lauren Thompson McNeese State
Augustana Triangular
55 3 6.52 Michael Ohioze St Ambrose University
55 2 6.61 Michael Ohioze St Ambrose University
LJ 1 6.24 Michael Ohioze St Ambrose University
TJ 1 13.44 Michael Ohioze St Ambrose University
Appalachian Open
400 1 57.79 Hannah Segrave Milligan College
SP 1 16.06 Joey Watson Milligan College
Missouri Collegiate Challenge
TJ 2 15.48 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
Nebraska Tune-up
WT 3 17.97 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
New England Division III Women’s Championships
WT 26 12.41 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
Ohio State Tune-up
Mile 1 4:16.90 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
3000 9 8:44.78 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
Warner Pacific 50-50 Last Chance Qualifier
1500 1 3:58.06 Stephen Broadhurst Lewis-Clarke State
3000 1 8:31.66 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Alex Wilson Invitational 
Mile 1 4:06.35 Michael Ward Bradley
Mile 3 4:07.46 Alex George Arkansas
Mile 10 4:12.01 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
Mile 5 4:41.93 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Mile 10 4:55.93 Molly Renfer Harvard
3000 3 9:26.42 Alice Wright New Mexico
60Hd 3 8.90 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State
LJ 1 7.49 James McLachlan Loyola
LJ 1 5.95 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State
Kent State Tune-up
800 3 2:12.48 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
Patriot League Championships
200ht 1 21.69 David Lagerberg Boston
200 4 21.83 David Lagerberg Boston
400 2 48.54 David Lagerberg Boston
1000 3 2:28.75 Richard Peters Boston
Mile 2 4:13.12 Richard Peters Boston
Mile 4 4:16.01 Stuart Ross Boston
Metro Atlantic Indoor Championships
800 1 2:08.40 Rosie Clarke Iona
Mile 1 4:06.82 Liam Dee Iona
Mile 1 4:40.13 Kate Avery Iona
3000 2 8:27.86 Alex Carter Iona
3000 2 10:09.53 Melissa Hawtin Iona
5000 4 17:14.35 Melissa Hawtin Iona
WT 7 17.13 Killian Barry Manhattan
Northeast-10 Championships
Mile 3 4:16.00 Johnathan Morgan American International College
Northeast Conference Championships
LJ 1 7.30 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
TJ 2 14.78 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
WT 4 15.69 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
Conference Carolinas Championships
400 4 50.76 Karl Goodman University of Mount Olive
HJ 2 2.03 Angus Sinclair University of Mount Olive
PV 5 3.80 Angus Sinclair University of Mount Olive
LJ 6 6.55 Angus Sinclair University of Mount Olive
TJ 6 13.23 Angus Sinclair University of Mount Olive
SP 10 11.82 Angus Sinclair University of Mount Olive
Atlantic 10 Championships
TJ 1 14.54 Jimi Tele George Mason

Comments are closed.