Conference Weekend Round-up - USA Athletics Scholarships

Conference Weekend Round-up

NCAA

Doubles from Adam Bitchell and Marc Scott were the most impressive endurance results of the weekend. Both athletes doubled up over 3000 and 5000 for their teams, in low 8 minute and mid 14 efforts. New Mexico freshman Alice Wright also narrowly missed completing the same double with an excellent win in the 5000m, but an admirable 2nd in the shorter event is not to be sniffed at.

Washington’s Jax Thoirs won arguably one of the toughest conferences with a 5.48 pole vault effort, just 2cm off his season’s best. He remains ranked 9th in the nation.

Elsewhere in the field, OSU’s Nick Miller reigned surpreme in the Big 12. His 22m throw was again just off his season’s best but he remain 7th in the descending order list.

Ireland’s Siofra Cleirigh Buttner also took home top spot in the Big East. A conference with a slight penchant for the ununusal, they run the 500 and 1000 indoors, the latter where the Villanova athlete came out on top in 2:48.

The British horizontal jumpers were collectively in fine form across various conferences with quartet Allan Hamilton (New Mexico). Babatunde Amosu (Iowa), Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), and James McLachlan (Loyola) all picking up solid wins in their respective conferences.

There is now only one more week left to qualify before the deadline, so this could mean a fair few last chance saloons to report on this time next week. Later this week we will publish a list of all the British and Irish athletes currently in qualifying positions.

Please see below for full known British and Irish results from this past weekend. Conference champions are highlighted in green. And lastly, it’s great to see many of our own scholarship athletes running so well. If this is something you wish to aspire to, apply today.

ACC Indoor Championships
60 H 7.35 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
1000 hep H 3:03.52 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
60 hep H 8.26 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
HJ hep H 1.87 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
PV hep H 3.75 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
LJ hep H 6.46 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
SP hep H 12.33 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
Hep 11 4859 Joseph Hutchinson North Carolina
800ht 1 2:07.00 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State
800 f 5 2:05.18 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State
Mile ht 2 4:06.78 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
Mile ht 1 4:47.71 Georgia Peel Florida State
Mile f 3 4:03.25 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
Mile f 5 4:44.68 Georgia Peel Florida State
3000 5 8:05.99 Zak Seddon Florida State
3000 6 9:22.75 Iona Lake Virginia
5000 6 14:12.97 Jack Goodwin Florida State
5000 12 16:50.81 Pippa Woolven Florida State
LJ 6 7.39 Oliver Newport Louisville
TJ 2 16.45 Ben Williams Louisville
Conference USA Indoor Championships
3000 8 9:58.98 Sarah Livett UAB
3000 11 10:03.43 Lucy Crookes UAB
5000 6 17:09.71 Lucy Crookes UAB
5000 10 17:24.94 Sarah Livett UAB
5000 13 17:40.89 Rebecca Evans UAB
5000 18 18:43.31 Louise Hill-Stirling Western Kentucky
Mountain West Indoor Championships
60 ht 1 6.83 Scott Bajere New Mexico
60 ht 4 6.82 Allan Hamilton New Mexico
60 f 6 6.78 Allan Hamilton New Mexico
60 f 7 6.80 Scott Bajere New Mexico
200 ht 4 21.96 Scott Bajere New Mexico
800 ht 2 1:50.78 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800 ht 2 1:51.01 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 ht 1 2:10.56 Sophie Connor New Mexico
800 ht 3 2:12.19 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
800 f 6 1:53.96 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming
800 f 8 2:23.97 Harry Fisher Wyoming
800 f 3 2:12.15 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
800 f 4 2:12.47 Sophie Connor New Mexico
Mile ht 3 4:58.56 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
Mile ht 1 5:01.46 Sophie Connor New Mexico
Mile ht 2 5:01.62 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
Mile f 2 4:10.53 Ross Matheson New Mexico
Mile f 3 4:10.63 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
Mile f 3 4:52.64 Sophie Connor New Mexico
Mile f 4 4:53.05 Tamara Armoush New Mexico
Mile f 8 5:02.07 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
3000 1 8:11.05 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
3000 5 8:18.70 Michael Vennard Boise State
3000 15 8:39.68 Rhys Park Boise State
3000 23 8:50.91 Matt Bergin New Mexico
3000 2 9:42.83 Alice Wright New Mexico
5000 3 9:47.99 Calli Thackery New Mexico
5000 11 10:06.80 Nicole Roberts New Mexico
5000 14 10:19.72 Anna Burton New Mexico
5000 16 10:20.42 Nicola Hood New Mexico
5000 1 14:30.17 Adam Bitchell New Mexico
5000 6 14:41.20 Michael Vennard Boise State
5000 17 15:11.56 Rhys Park Boise State
5000 1 16:31.85 Alice Wright New Mexico
5000 4 17:09.95 Calli Thackery New Mexico
HJ 10 1.69 Isobel Brown Colorado State
LJ 1 7.61 Allan Hamilton New Mexico
TJ 3 14.94 Allan Hamilton New Mexico
American Athletic Conference Indoor Championships
800 ht 1 2:10.63 Rosie Chamberlain Central Florida
800 f 4 2:08.90 Rosie Chamberlain Central Florida
Mile ht 3 5:03.83 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
Mile ht 4 5:04.46 Holly Archer SMU
Mile f 3 4:51.92 Holly Archer SMU
Mile f 5 4:53.88 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa
3000 1 8:01.77 Marc Scott Tulsa
3000 5 8:15.61 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati
3000 11 9:48.92 Holly Archer SMU
3000 15 9:59.35 Stacie Taylor Tulsa
5000 1 14:37.72 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000 3 14:50.20 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati
5000 9 17:00.11 Stacie Taylor Tulsa
Big 10 Indoor Championships
800 ht 6 1:52.78 Kieran Reilly Indiana
Mile ht 3 4:09.84 Liam Markham Illinois
LJ 6 5.97 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State
TJ 1 16.07 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
Big 12 Indoor Championships 
200 ht 1 21.12 Sam Watts TCU
200 ht 3 24.31 Ama Pipi Oklahoma
200 f 5 21.10 Sam Watts TCU
400 ht 1 46.66 George Caddick Baylor
400 ht 2 53.91 Montene Speight Texas Tech
400 ht 3 54.36 Ama Pipi Oklahoma
400 f 4 46.94 George Caddick Baylor
400 f 5 53.55 Montene Speight Texas Tech University
400 f 8 54.77 Ama Pipi Oklahoma
800 ht 4 1:53.24 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State
800 ht 4 1:51.48 Zac Randall Oklahoma
800 ht 1 2:11.38 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State
800 f 7 1:51.58 Zac Randall Oklahoma
800 f 3 2:07.67 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State
1000 ht 2 2:49.26 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State
1000 f 4 2:49.19 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State
WT 1 22.04 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
WT 6 18.07 Adam Damadzic TCU
Big East Indoor Championships 
1000 9 2:29.17 Harvey Dixon Providence
1000 ht 1 2:47.24 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
1000 1 2:48.77 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
Mile ht 3 4:18.91 Charles Cooper Georgetown
Mile 8 4:20.03 Charles Cooper Georgetown
Mile 4 4:56.78 Laura Riches Butler
3000 6 8:22.58 Shane Quinn Providence
3000 10 8:33.23 Aaron Hanlon Providence
5000 2 14:19.53 Shane Quinn Providence
Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Championships
800 ht 2 1:56.34 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky
800 ht 3 1:54.05 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
800 ht 3 2:18.24 Emma Gilmore Murray State
800 f 7 2:04.85 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky
Mile ht 3 5:17.24 Abbie Oliver Murray State
Mile 7 4:19.88 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky
Mile 8 5:03.66 Emma Gilmore Murray State
SEC Indoor Championships
Mile ht 3 4:06.48 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
Mile ht 1 4:45.67 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
Mile 3 4:03.87 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
Mile 2 4:32.74 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
3000 6 8:08.61 Alex George Arkansas
TJ 15 15.05 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
Great Midwest Indoor Championships
800 ht 3 2:20.48 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
Mile 2 5:11.47 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
LJ 4 4.74 Nicole Burlinson Ursuline College
Rocky Mountain Conference Indoor Championships
Mile 3 4:21.54 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships
Mile 11 4:29.63 Rhys Glastonbury Kennesaw State
3000 4 8:17.80 Rhys Glastonbury Kennesaw State
MPAC Indoor Championships
3000 4 9:18.44 Bethan Knights UC Berkeley
PV 1 5.48 Jax Thoirs Washington
Ivy League Indoor Championships
800 3 1:51.63 Henry Tufnell Brown
1000 ht 2 2:51.17 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
1000 f 7 2:51.60 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
Mile ht 2 4:50.86 Molly Renfer Harvard
Mile ht 2 4:50.94 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Mile 2 4:40.92 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Mile 3 4:42.98 Molly Renfer Harvard
3000 9 8:19.98 Tom Purnell Harvard
TJ 1 15.88 Efe Uwaifo Harvard
TJ 2 15.67 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton
Missouri Valley Conference Indoor Championships
60 ht 1 6.81 James McLachlan Loyola Chicago
60 2 6.79 James McLachlan Loyola Chicago
3000 5 8:31.21 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
3000 2 2 8:17.66 Michael Ward Bradley
3000 10 10:05.35 Rosie Hiles Bradley
5000 9 17:21.69 Rosie Hiles Bradley
60 Hd 5 8.87 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ 2 7.53 James McLachlan Loyola Chicago
LJ 23 5.22 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
TJ 1 15.91 James McLachlan Loyola Chicago
800 Pen P 2:26.81 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
60 Hd Pen P 8.76 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ Pen P 1.59 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ Pen P 5.47 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
SP Pen P 9.16 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Pen 5 3584 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Boston University Last Chance
400 1 47.51 David Lagerberg Boston
3000 3 8:20.03 Alex Carter Iona
LJ 2 7.04 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn

Comments are closed.