- USA Athletics Scholarships
473248_va1a4u8xeayafm2mw8ic_60

A busy weekend of results to report from as the NCAA outdoor track and field season continues. The regular season meets are in full swing before the majority of conference meets take place in May.

Effort of the week goes to John Paul Williamson, who nearly pulled off the middle distance triple for Lindsey Wilson College at the Mid-South Conference Championships. He recorded wins in 800m, and 1500m, as well as a runner up finish in the 5000m.

Whilst we haven’t included relay results from meetings such as Penn and Drake, we are aware that some British and Irish runners will have been heavily involved in these. Marc Scott of Tulsa was part of yet another Tulsa school record, this time helping his team to 2nd place in the prestigious 4*1600m at Drake.

 

Drake Relays
TJ 8 14.91 Jonathan Ilori Missouri w +2.1
TJ - 14.86 Jonathan Ilori Missouri w 0.0
DT2K 1 56.27 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
HT 2 65.24 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
HT 6 59.91 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
JT 6 66.78 Matti Mortimore North Dakota State
10000 3 35:07.64 Una Britton Eastern Kentucky
10000 12 35:50.65 Natasha Cockram Tulsa
200 H 25.20 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State w +1.4
800 H 2:18.34 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
100HW H 13.91 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State w +3.9
HJ H 1.66 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ H 5.55 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State w -1.9
SP4K H 8.54 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
JT H 21.86 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HepW 7 4985 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
JT 2 51.20 Freya Jones Georgia
Brutus Hamilton Challenge
1500 5 4:28.01 Bethan Knights UC Berkeley
Bulldog Invitational
800 5 2:13.24 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
1500 4 3:56.19 Ben Branagh San Jose State
Dr Tucker Loras Open
400 H 1 56.51 Paul Cave Clarke Uni
 Fred Duckett РRice Twilight
800 7 1:52.76 Aaron Bennett Lamar
800 9 1:54.14 Harry Sagel Rice
800 3 2:10.50 Verity Ockenden Lamar
1500 5 3:51.86 Mathew Jackson Lamar
1500 4 4:31.40 Louise Webb Lamar
Jack Christiansen Invitational
HJ 4= 1.66 Isobel Brown Colorado State
NESCAC Championships
DT 14 26.70 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
HT 7 41.25 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
JT 8 33.78 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
Red Flash Open
SP 6 10.06 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
DT 4 34.77 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
HT 1 57.52 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis
Stan Lyons Invitational
1500 6 4:14.97 Harry Ellis Buter
Penn Relays
Mile 5 4:40.58 Molly Renfer Harvard
3000 9 9:48.40 Melissa Hawtin Iona
5000 5 16:15.93 Iona Lake Virginia
10000 3 29:56.38 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati
TJ 5 15.15 Efe Uwaifo Harvard 0.1
TJ 4 15.65 Nana Owusu-Nyantekyi Princeton 1.1
Conference Carolinas Championships
200 ht 4 22.13 Karl Goodman Mount Olive 0.0
200 f 7 23.24 Karl Goodman Mount Olive 1.7
400 5 49.42 Karl Goodman Mount Olive
HJ 2 2.00 Angus Sinclair Mount Olive
PV 8 3.80 Angus Sinclair Mount Olive
LJ 6 6.86 Angus Sinclair Mount Olive 0.0
DT 5 39.82 Angus Sinclair Mount Olive
JT 2 46.39 Angus Sinclair Mount Olive
Eastern Oregon Invitational
800 4 1:58.27 Stephen Broadhurst Lewis-Clarke State
1500 1 3:47.99 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Mid-South Conference Championships
800 1 1:56.52 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
1500 1 3:59.79 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
5000 2 15:48.01 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson
Red Wolves Open
1500 7 4:50.52 Emma Gilmore Murray State
3000 1 8:44.35 Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas
5000 2 14:58.57 Jonathan Burgess Central Arkansas
5000 4 18:19.50 Abbie Oliver Murray State
Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational
1500 7 4:50.58 Martha Reynolds Bryant
Leon Johnson NSU Invitational
400 3 51.44 Finlay Murray McNeese State
1500 4 4:59.73 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
100 h 3 13.84 Lauren Thompson McNeese State
Southwestern Relays
800 1 2:14.07 Sara Moore Oklahoma City
Yale Springtime Invitational
400 2 51.46 Liam Dee Iona
1500 6 4:02.08 Alex Carter Iona

Comments are closed.