Conference round up - USA Athletics Scholarships

Conference round up

1c803_pg2_ncaa_conferences_576

As the UK track season is just getting under way, for many collegiate athletes this past weekend was their final one of the 2015 season. With the conference meetings all now complete, only those who are ranked inside the top 48 in their region will be able to continue on. More about that later, but for now we reflect on another successful haul of conference titles for the British and Irish contingent. A healthy total of 11 titles were won by 9 athletes with Marc Scott (Tulsa – American) and  Allan Hamilton (New Mexico – Moutain West) completing the long distance and horizontal jumps doubles respectively.

One of the most impressive performances of the weekend came from Jax Thoirs to win the pole vault in the Pac-12 Championships. Undoubtedly one of the hardest conference meets to win, the  Scot cleared a new lifetime best of 5.65 to take the title in Los Angeles. This also ranks him equal third on the NCAA ranking list for the year, and a great time to hit peak form ahead of the NCAAs and European summer seasons.

Another athlete to win one of the major conference meets in a personal best was George Caddick of Baylor. The Sale Harrier was victorious in the 400m in the Big-12 Championships, running under 46 seconds for the first time in his career (45.90). Clearly the decision to head to one of the legendary 400m schools is paying off as he has taken nearly a full second off of his PB since starting there last year.

Ben Williams continued his fine season, his jump of 16.30 was good enough to win the ACC Championships, the only British winner from that meet. He is another athlete who heads to the regional meet ranked very highly (5th) in the NCAA.

 As usaul Joe Franklin’s army of Brits were out in force gathering masses of points for the New Mexico Lobos in the distance events. Highlights from his stable were wins from Calli Thackery (1500m) and Alice Wright (5000m).

A full list of British and Irish results from the weekend is below, with conference winners highlighted. We will also provide a list of regional qualifiers once the declarations are published later this week.

Pac-12 Championships
10000 9 34:17.95 Bethan Knights UC Berkley
PV 1 5.65 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
Mountain West Championships
100 h1 2 10.51 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
100 3 10.61 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
200 h1 5 21.75 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
200 h2 2 21.42 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
200 4 21.33 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
800 h1 1 01:49.1 Harry Fisher Wyoming Uni
800 h1 2 01:49.3 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming Uni
800 h1 4 02:11.8 Tamara Armoush New Mexico Uni
800 h2 2 02:11.4 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
800 4 01:49.2 Harry Fisher Wyoming Uni
800 5 01:50.0 Thomas Atkinson Wyoming Uni
800 5 02:10.4 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
800 6 02:11.1 Tamara Armoush New Mexico Uni
1500 h2 4 03:52.0 Ross Matheson New Mexico Uni
1500 h2 1 04:33.6 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
1500 h2 3 04:33.8 Tamara Armoush New Mexico Uni
1500 h2 4 04:33.9 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
1500 h2 11 04:50.5 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
1500 7 03:54.9 Ross Matheson New Mexico Uni
1500 1 04:30.0 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
1500 3 04:32.4 Tamara Armoush New Mexico Uni
1500 6 04:34.6 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
5000 5 14:13.0 Matt Bergin New Mexico Uni
5000 12 14:42.4 Michael Vennard Boise State Uni
5000 2 16:08.8 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
5000 3 16:12.8 Alice Wright New Mexico Uni
5000 12 17:11.3 Anna Burton New Mexico Uni
5000 13 17:22.2 Nicola Hood New Mexico Uni
10000 2 29:52.2 Matt Bergin New Mexico Uni
10000 4 29:55.1 Michael Vennard Boise State Uni
10000 1 33:18.2 Alice Wright New Mexico Uni
10000 5 35:11.8 Anna Burton New Mexico Uni
400HW h1 5 62.12 Hannah Lloyd Wyoming Uni
400HW 9 62.77 Hannah Lloyd Wyoming Uni
3000SCW 1 3 10:27.7 Nicola Hood New Mexico Uni
3000SCW 1 7 10:43.1 Nicole Roberts New Mexico Uni
HJ 9= 1.7 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
LJ 1 7.63 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
TJ 1 15.41 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
TJ 14 11.09 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
ACC Championships
800 h3 2 02:07.8 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State Uni
800 8 02:07.3 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State Uni
1500 h1 2 03:50.4 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
1500 h2 4 03:47.2 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
1500 h1 9 05:11.6 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
1500 2 03:47.9 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
5000 4 14:08.2 Jack Goodwin Florida State Uni
3000SC 2 08:36.8 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
3000SC 10 09:18.3 Antony Taylor Florida State Uni
3000SCW 2 6 10:16.7 Pippa Woolven Florida State Uni
LJ 11 6.92 Oliver Newport Louisville
TJ 1 16.3 Ben Williams Louisville
American Championships
800 h1 2 02:06.4 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
800 h3 4 02:10.6 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
800 6 2:10.30 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
800 8 2:18.98 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
1500 2 4:29.51 Olivia O’Hare Tulsa Uni
1500 4 4:31.44 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
5000 1 14:35.10 Marc Scott Tulsa Uni
5000 4 14:41.29 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati Uni
5000 13 14:47.16 Peter Hodkinson Tulsa Uni
10000 1 30:40.5 Marc Scott Tulsa Uni
10000 4 31:09.5 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati Uni
10000 7 31:57.5 Peter Hodkinson Tulsa Uni
10000 7 36:03.4 Natasha Cockram Tulsa Uni
3000SCW 5 11:10.4 Stacie Taylor Tulsa Uni
Conference USA Championships
800 h1 3 1:55.03 Harry Segal Rice
800 2 1:52.79 Harry Segal Rice
10000 7 42:08.8 Louise Hill-Stirling Western Kentucky Uni
Hoka One One Distance Classic
1500 3 4 04:15.3 Rosie Clarke Iona Col
SEC Championships
100 D 11.13 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
400 D 51.51 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
800 h2 1 02:04.0 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
800 9 02:13.8 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
1500 D 05:18.9 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
1500 h1 6 03:47.4 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama Uni
1500 h1 1 04:19.2 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
1500 - DNF Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama Uni
1500 2 04:18.3 Rhianwedd Price Mississippi State
5000 25 14:49.8 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
10000 15 31:28.7 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
110H D 14.87 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HJ D 2.03 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HJ 15 1.99 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
PV D 4.6 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
LJ D 7.1 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
LJ - NM Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ 5 16.07 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
TJ - 15.72 Jonathan Ilori Missouri
SP7.26K D 11.05 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
DT2K D 37.48 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HT7.26K 2 66.9 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
JT800 D 53.15 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
JT600 7 48.78 Kike Oniwinde Florida Uni
Dec 5 7156 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Big 12 Championships
200 h1 3 20.68 Sam Watts TCU
400 h1 1 46.14 George Caddick Baylor
400 1 45.90 George Caddick  Baylor
400 h3 2 53.72 Montene Speight Texas Tech University
400 h3 4 54.32 Ama Pipi Oklahoma Uni
800 h3 2 01:50.7 Zac Randall Oklahoma Uni
800 h1 2 02:07.8 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State Uni
800 h1 3 02:09.1 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State Uni
Big Ten Championships
LJ 6 6.08 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
TJ 1 16:15 Babatunde Amosu Iowa
DT2K 3 56.91 Nicholas Percy Nebraska Uni
HT 8 63.31 Nicholas Percy Nebraska Uni
ECAC/IC4A Championships
800 5 2:05.66 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
800 h4 6 01:57.7 Elliot Slade Villanova
1500 h1 1 04:28.6 Elizabeth Bird Princeton Uni
1500 1 04:26.1 Elizabeth Bird Princeton Uni
3000 7 09:55.4 Melissa Hawtin Iona Col
3000 sc 2 9:16.45 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
5000 33 16:29.01 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
10000 10 31:10.59 Hugh Armstrong Providence
100 hd h4 5 14.42 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi Brooklyn
LJ 3 7.32 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
TJ 8 15.10 Jimi Tele George Mason
TJ 10 14.96 Adam Walker-Khan Brooklyn
HT 24 54.20 Killian Barry Manhattan
HT4K 2 59.3 Emma O’Hara Saint Francis Uni
Ohio Valley Championships
800 h2 6 02:06.0 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
800 h3 1 01:51.8 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
800 h3 4 02:17.7 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
800 5 01:52.8 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
1500 h2 4 4:33.79 Anna Reddin Eastern Kentucky Uni
1500 h2 12 05:02.6 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
1500 3 03:50.6 Marcus Bridger-Wilkinson Belmont
5000 6 17:31.96 Anna Reddin Eastern Kentucky Uni
5000 7 17:33.34 Una Britton Eastern Kentucky Uni
10000 1 35:44.90 Una Britton Eastern Kentucky Uni
10000 8 38:44.5 Abbie Oliver Murray State Uni
3000SC 2 09:00.4 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
New Balance Boston Twilight #1
1500 1 3 03:46.7 Liam Dee Iona Col
1500 2 1 03:44.3 Harvey Dixon Providence Col
1500 2 7 03:51.3 Tom Purnell Harvard Uni
1500 3 4 03:54.7 Ben Sutherland Brown Uni
1500 1 2 04:21.2 Molly Renfer Harvard Uni
Mid-American Championships
100 h1 4 10.61 Jonathan Grant Kent State
100 5 10.62 Jonathan Grant Kent State
LH 10 7.00 Jonathan Grant Kent State
MVC Championships
200 H 24.58 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
800 H 2:22.38 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
100 hd H 13.67 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ H 1.67 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ H 5.60 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
SP H 9.50 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
JT H 20.97 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Hep 3 5094 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
5000 7 17:30.64 Rosie Hiles Bradley
10000 4 35:29.59 Rosie Hiles Bradley
100 hd h1 3 13.77 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
100 hd 7 13.68 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
3000 sc 7 9:25.69 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
HJ 13 1.55 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State

 

Comments are closed.