British NCAA Cross Country results weekend 4th October

New Mexico British women dominate

Rhona Auckland

On one of the key weekends of the NCAA cross country season, a huge statement of national title aspirations was thrown down by the New Mexico ladies at Notre Dame. The Joe Franklin coached team containing six British athletes totally dominated the opposition, packing five athletes in the top 12 (four British). European under 23 cross country champion and high profile recruit Rhona Auckland made a very impressive start to her collegiate career, finishing in 4th. She was followed closely home by All-Americans Alice Wright (5th) and Calli Thackery (6th). Also impressing in her first big meet for the Lobos was Harvard transfer Molly Renfer (12th). Emily Hosker Thornhill (33rd) and Sophie Connor (62nd) added yet further reinforcement to the British depth of this team, who lived up to their number one national ranking at the first major meeting of the season.

Over in Arkansas at the Chile Pepper festival (yes they do come up with some great names for meets in the US), it was the turn of two British men to show some impressive early season form. Tulsa’s Marc Scott had the biggest win of his collegiate career so far taking the mens title in an impressive 8k time of 23.30. However, he was pushed hard by domestic opposition and hot on his heels in 3rd place just five seconds back was the recently crowned European junior 5000m champion Alex George (Arkansas). Impressive running and both men will be looking to lead their teams to high finishes at the major meets this season.

Other highlight performances from the weekend included:

– Kieran Clements (7th at the Greater Louisville Classic)

– Elizabeth Bird (3rd at the Princeton Inter Regional)

– Zak Seddon (2nd at the Florida State Invitational)

 

Please see below for full British results from the weekend

Joe Piane Notre Dame Invitational
MEN
26 24:19.6 Michael Ward Bradley
71 24:51.5 Josh Kerr New Mexico
94 25:02.2 Matt Bergin New Mexico
99 25:04.9 Luca Russo Missouri
MEN OPEN
34 26:00.8 Thomas George Missouri
WOMEN
4 16:28.9 Rhona Auckland New Mexico
5 16:29.5 Alice Wright New Mexico
6 16:40.6 Calli Thackery New Mexico
12 16:52.7 Molly Renfer New Mexico
33 17:14.2 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico
57 17:30.2 Holly Archer SMU
62 17:33.5 Sophie Connor New Mexico
64 17:35.5 Rosie Hiles Bradley
156 18:51.2 Justine Anthony SMU
WOMEN OPEN
2 17:10.6 Katherine Turner Butler
94 19:06.5 Laura Riches Butler
101 19:12.4 Emma Gilmore Murray State
Chile Pepper Festival
MEN
1 23:30.9 Marc Scott Tulsa
3 23:35.7 Alex George Arkansas
131 25:51.1 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
WOMEN
35 17:24.2 Stacie Taylor Tulsa
Greater Louisville Classic
MEN
7 24:02.1 Kieran Clements Iona
59 24:52.9 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky
72 25:03.6 Declan McManus Belmont
112 25:28.8 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky
115 25:30.1 Alex Carter Iona
WOMEN
12 17:14.1 Becky Straw Iowa State
43 17:38.2 Melissa Hawtin Iona
10 18:06.7 Lucy Crookes UAB
12 18:08.8 Rebecca Evans UAB
Princeton Inter Regional
MEN
19 24:24.4 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
WOMEN
3 20:42.7 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
17 21:29.0 Olivia Sadler Columbia
Florida State Invitational
MEN
2 25:07.3 Zak Seddon Flordia State
6 25:30.5 Jack Goodwin Flordia State
WOMEN
25 19:05.6 Chelsea Jarvis Flordia State
30 19:13.1 Rosie Chamberlain Central Florida

Comments are closed.