British and Irish NCAA indoor results

February is here

George Caddick

February is here, and whilst outside temperatures struggle to get above freezing, indoor track action is really starting to hot up. Many British and Irish athletes were in action over the weekend, and what happens over the next few weeks will largely determine who will stand a chance of qualifying for the extremely tough to make NCAA indoor championships.

The stand out male performance came from Baylor 400m man George Caddick. His 46.52 win at the Charlie Thomas Invitational was a marginal PB and also the 5th fastest in the NCAA so far this season.

The leading female from the weekend was Ireland and Villanova’s Siofra Cleirigh Buttner. She produced the third fastest 800m of the NCAA season so far with her time of 2:03.74, set on her home track at Villanova.

Neil Gourley went sub 4 in the mile at Virginia Tech (3:59.58), though such is the standard, he only sits 14th on the ranking list.

It was also nice to see a return to competition for former European junior 1500m champion Adam Cotton. The fifth year senior and Harvard graduate who is seeing out his eligibility at New Mexico, ran 1.52 for 800m in Albuquerque for second place.

Please see below for full known results from the weekend. Although no longer collegiates, we would also like to mention the achievements this past weekend of world finalists Tom Farrell (former OK State) and Chris O’Hare (former Tulsa), who ran 7.42 and 3.54 for the 3000m and mile respectively, both truly world class performances.

Akron Invitational
60 1 6.73 Jonathan Grant Kent State
60 h2 1 6.8 Jonathan Grant Kent State
LJ 4 7.08 Jonathan Grant Kent State
Armory Track Invitational
1000 3 02:48.1 Ffion Price Mississippi State
Charlie Thomas Invitational
400 1 1 46.52 George Caddick Baylor Uni
WT15.88K 7 16.16 Fellan McGuigan TCU
Cougar Indoor Invitational
60HW 2 8.75 Hazel Ross Trinity Western Uni
60HW h1 2 8.9 Hazel Ross Trinity Western Uni
HJ 1 1.75 Emma Nuttall Trinity Western Uni
HJ 5 1.6 Hazel Ross Trinity Western Uni
LJ 2 5.5 Hazel Ross Trinity Western Uni
Crimson Elite
60 4 6.92 Max Mondelli Harvard Uni
60 h1 3 7.19 David Lagerberg Boston Uni
60 h2 1 6.92 Max Mondelli Harvard Uni
400 r1 1 57.00 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
400 r1 3 59.25 Emily Jenkinson University of Central Florida
TJ 1 15.38 Efe Uwaifo Harvard Uni
Doc Hale Virginia Tech Elite
Mile 1 03:59.6 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
60H h 8.4 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
PV 4 5 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Frank Sevigne Husker Invitational
800 P1 3 02:21.6 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Mile 1 3 04:15.8 Thomas George Missouri
Mile 2 5 04:10.2 Luca Russo Missouri
3000 16 08:41.6 Ollie Lockley Missouri
60HW P5 3 8.63 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
60HW h3 5 8.69 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ P 10 1.6 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ P 3 5.6 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
SP4K P 16 8.16 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
PenIW 10 3665 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Grizzly-Buffalo Clash
800 2 02:17.7 Roisin Flanagan Adams State Uni
Mile 5 05:46.2 Eilish Flanagan Adams State Uni
Meyo Invitational
800 1 1 01:53.3 Nathan Gillis Lamar Uni
Mile 4 1 04:02.86 Michael Ward Bradley
Mile 3 3 04:07.1 Stuart Ferguson Lamar Uni
3000 1 13 08:33.5 Euan Makepeace Butler Uni
3000 2 1 09:35.9 Verity Ockenden Lamar Uni
3000 2 21 10:13.6 Rebecca Evans UAB
5000 2 3 14:14.6 Alex Dunbar Lamar Uni
5000 2 6 16:56.8 Lucy Crookes UAB
60HW h6 2 8.51 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
60HW s2 4 8.62 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
LJ 2 6.21 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
WT15.88K 5 20.46 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
University of New Mexico Collegiate Classic
60 h6 1 6.7 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
60 h9 2 6.86 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
60 3 6.74 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
60 s1 1 6.72 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
200 9 3 22.31 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
800 1 2 01:52.2 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
800 1 3 01:52.3 Josh Kerr New Mexico Uni
800 1 3 02:11.9 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico Uni
800 2 1 02:13.3 Chloe Anderson New Mexico Uni
800 2 3 02:14.1 Suzi Boast Riverside
Mile 1 1 04:55.7 Suzi Boast Riverside
Mile 1 2 05:00.8 Chloe Anderson New Mexico Uni
LJ 3 3 7.36 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
Scarlet and White Invitational
500 2 3 75.04 Emily Jenkinson University of Central Florida
Villanova Invitational
800 1 1 01:49.9 Elliot Slade Villanova
800 2 02:03.7 Siofra Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
Mile 1 3 04:43.6 Olivia Sadler Columbia Uni
Surf City USA Marathon
800 1 1 01:49.9 Elliot Slade Villanova
Mile 1 3 04:43.6 Olivia Sadler Columbia Uni
URI Coaches Tribute Meet
Mile 2 4:18.37 Shane Quinn Providence

 

Comments are closed.