British and Irish NCAA indoor track and field results

Weekend round up and results

mitchellblake

The second of the two peak weekends of the indoor track and field regular season took place over the past few days, and once again there was a large contingent of domestic athletes involved.

Performance of the weekend came from sprinter Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake. The in-from LSU athlete took second place at his team’s home meet in a new personal best time of 6.65. This ranks him 14th in the NCAA and also 7th on the British indoor list for 2016. However, his main strength lies in the 200m where he sits 2nd in the NCAA, with his 20.57 ran in January only recently being bettered by Brendon Rodney (20.46).

Also taking place over the weekend were several conference championship meetings. Conference championships are usually busy weekends for most athletes, all working hard to earn valuable team points.

The roll of honour of conference winners from the weekend included:

Mae Thompson (NEC – 800m)

Adam Walker Kahn (NEC – LJ & TJ )

Gabriella Ade-Onojobi (NEC – 60h)

David Lagerburg (Patriot League 10 – 400m)

Kieran Clements (MAAC – mile)

Next weekend will see the majority of conference meetings taking place, we will provide full round up and results on the Monday. See below for full known results of the weekend, as always we welcome readers to let us know of any omissions.

Arkansas Qualifier
60 h2 2 6.77 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
200 4 1 21.17 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
EIU Friday Night Special
800 1 5 01:56.5 Haran Dunderdale Bradley Uni
1000 2 02:34.3 Euan Makepeace Butler Uni
LSU Twilight
60 2 6.65 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
60 h2 1 6.68 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
Nebraska Tune-up 
WT15.88K 1 19.23 Nicholas Percy Nebraska Uni
Northeast Conference Indoor Championships
60 h3 2 7.74 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
60 2 7.68 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
200 h1 2 25.32 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
200 1 3 25.18 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
800 h3 1 02:16.2 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
800 1 02:12.2 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
60HW h2 1 8.8 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
60HW 1 8.51 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
LJ 1 7.16 Adam Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
TJ 1 14.71 Adam Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
Patriot League Indoor Championships
200 h2 3 22.58 Alastair Prenn Boston Uni
200 h5 1 21.54 David Lagerberg Boston Uni
200 2 2 21.24 David Lagerberg Boston Uni
400 4 1 47.01 David Lagerberg Boston Uni
Steve Miller Open
1000 1 02:56.7 Sara Moore Oklahoma City Uni
Alex Wilson Invitational
800 2 4 02:08.5 Hollie Parker Louisiana State University
60HW 2 8.46 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
60HW h1 1 8.5 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
LJ 1 5.78 Jahisha Thomas Iowa State Uni
Atlantic 10 Indoor Championships
800 P 02:38.2 Charlotte Robison Umass
60HW P 9.54 Charlotte Robison Umass
HJ P 1.4 Charlotte Robison Umass
LJ P 5.03 Charlotte Robison Umass
TJ 19 10.01 Charlotte Robison Umass
SP4K P 9.25 Charlotte Robison Umass
PenIW 8 2953 Charlotte Robison Umass
DePauw Indoor Classic 
Mile 1 2 04:17.5 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson Col
3000 1 1 08:45.8 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson Col
Kent State Tune-up
LJ 2 7.29 Jonathan Grant Kent State
Lone Star Indoor Championships
Mile 2 4 04:30.6 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
Marc Deneault Invitational
3000 2 6 10:07.7 Mary-Alice Davison Cornell
MAAC Indoor Championships
60 h4 6 9.34 Helena Keenan Iona Col
Mile 1 1 04:07.9 Kieran Clements Iona Col
3000 2 4 09:59.7 Melissa Hawtin Iona Col
5000 1 3 17:50.1 Melissa Hawtin Iona Col

Comments are closed.