Mitchell-Blake goes 3rd in the world on conference weekend

Mitchell-Blake – world number 3

mitchellblake

Eight British and Irish athletes were crowned conference champions at the weekend  in what would have been for most a very busy couple of days competing. Points is the name of the game at conference meetings and this will usually involve athletes having to double, treble, or in some cases even more than this.

Of the eight athletes who won, for Iona Lake and Ben Williams there was the added bonus of their wins taking them to the top 16 on the NCAA list. Both picked up ACC titles, with Lake’s mile time of 4.36 ranking her 9th and equally as impressive was triple jumper Ben Williams’s 16.38 (ranked 6th in NCAA).

Consolidating his place as not just one of the fastest in the NCAA but also in the world, sprinter Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake picked up a win in the fiercely competitive SEC conference and improved his seasons best to 20.51 in his preliminary. The Brit  sits behind only Frenchman Christophe Lemaitre and fellow collegiate Brandon Rodney on the world list for 2016.

Please see below for results. We are aware that as of Monday afternoon (UK time) some conference meetings are still taking place with results not yet in.  Conference winners are highlighted in green.

ACC Indoor Championships
800 h2 1 01:49.6 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
800 h1 1 02:07.1 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State Uni
800 3 01:48.1 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
800 3 02:06.0 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State Uni
Mile h2 2 04:12.3 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
Mile h2 2 04:42.9 Iona Lake Virginia Uni
Mile h3 5 04:53.9 Sarah Astin Virginia Uni
Mile h3 7 05:01.0 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
Mile 6 04:04.0 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
Mile 1 04:36.1 Iona Lake Virginia Uni
3000 2 7 09:29.0 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
3000 2 10 09:32.6 Iona Lake Virginia Uni
TJ 1 16.38 Ben Williams Louisville
Big 12 Conference Indoor Championships 
60 h3 3 7.55 Ama Pipi Oklahoma Uni
200 h3 1 20.99 Sam Watts TCU
200 h5 2 23.9 Ama Pipi Oklahoma Uni
200 2 20.79 Sam Watts TCU
200 7 24 Ama Pipi Oklahoma Uni
400 h4 1 46.44 George Caddick Baylor Uni
400 7 57.29 George Caddick Baylor Uni
1000 h1 7 02:31.2 Zac Randall Oklahoma Uni
Mile h1 3 04:15.5 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State Uni
Mile 4 04:12.3 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State Uni
LJ 2 7.56 Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State Uni
WT15.88K 10 17.01 Adam Damadzic TCU
WT15.88K 12 16.26 Fellan McGuigan TCU
BIG EAST Indoor Championships
500 h3 3 67.02 Charles Cooper Georgetown Uni
800 h1 1 02:09.60 Siofrav Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
800 DQ NT Siofrav Cleirigh Buttner Villanova
1000 h2 1 02:28.7 Cole Williams Georgetown Uni
1000 h2 2 02:28.7 Elliot Slade Villanova
1000 h2 4 02:29.9 Harvey Dixon Providence Col
1000 1 02:26.7 Elliot Slade Villanova
1000 4 02:27.5 Cole Williams Georgetown Uni
1000 6 02:29.1 Harvey Dixon Providence Col
Mile 6 04:57.4 Laura Riches Butler Uni
5000 6 14:31.7 Shane Quinn Providence Col
5000 7 14:33.3 Hugh Armstrong Providence Col
5000 4 16:25.8 Sarah Collins Providence Col
Big Ten Conference Indoor Championships 
60 h3 1 7.41 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
60 5 7.39 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
200 5 23.76 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
200 h2 1 23.65 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
60HW h1 4 8.63 Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
60HW h3 1 8.2 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
60HW 2 7.99 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
Mile h3 3 4:08.50 Liam Markham Illinois
LJ 4 6.1 Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
WT15.88K 4 20.08 Joseph Ellis Michigan Uni
WT15.88K 10 19.23 Nicholas Percy Nebraska Uni
Mid-American Conference Indoor Championships
60 h2 2 6.81 Jonathan Grant Kent State
60 4 6.75 Jonathan Grant Kent State
3000 9 08:38.7 Jack Jibb Buffalo University
LJ 2 7.54 Jonathan Grant Kent State
Mountain West Conference Indoor Championships
60 h1 3 6.81 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
60 h1 4 6.85 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
60 5 6.84 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
60 7 6.9 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
200 h3 3 22.09 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
800 h1 8 02:01.2 David Banwell-Clode New Mexico Uni
800 h2 4 01:52.4 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
800 h2 6 01:53.0 Tom Richardson Boise State Uni
800 h2 1 02:08.4 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
800 h2 5 02:11.9 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
800 h2 7 02:14.4 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico Uni
800 8 02:06.7 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
800 5 02:10.0 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
Mile h1 4 04:55.5 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
Mile h2 3 04:58.3 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
Mile 11 04:26.0 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
Mile 1 04:45.8 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
Mile 2 04:45.8 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
3000 15 08:37.9 Rhys Park Boise State Uni
3000 16 08:38.4 Tom Richardson Boise State Uni
3000 4 09:43.4 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
3000 5 09:47.1 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
5000 17 15:25.5 Rhys Park Boise State Uni
HJ 1 1.78 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
LJ 1 7.71 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
LJ 5 7.07 Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
TJ 2 15.51 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
TJ 3 15.36 Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
MPSF Indoor Championships
800 3 1 02:08.3 Rebecca Croft UC Berkeley
Mile 1 12 05:00.4 Amy-Eloise Neale University of Washington
3000 2 4 08:08.9 Ryan Forsyth Colorado Uni
3000 1 2 09:08.8 Bethan Knights UC Berkeley
PV 2 5.43 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
NSIC Indoor Championships
800 P 02:29.9 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
60HW P 8.85 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
60HW 8 8.93 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
60HW h3 2 8.93 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
HJ P 1.59 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
LJ P 5.55 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
LJ 1 5.74 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
SP4K P 10.57 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
PenIW 1 3641 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
Ohio Valley Conference Indoor Championships
800 h2 3 02:13.9 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
800 8 02:17.2 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
3000 3 08:27.0 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
3000 9 08:38.9 Declan McManus Belmont
5000 4 14:59.9 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky Uni
Rocky Mountain Conference Indoor Championships
800 1 1 02:25.9 Eilish Flanagan Adams State Uni
800 3 5 02:18.2 Roisin Flanagan Adams State Uni
Mile 1 4 05:21.3 Eilish Flanagan Adams State Uni
Mile 2 2 04:14.4 Oliver Aitchison Adams State Uni
SEC Indoor Championships
60 7 6.72 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
60 h4 3 6.76 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
60 h3 2 6.71 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
200 h1 1 20.51 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
200 h4 2 21.06 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
200 2 1 20.53 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
Mile h1 11 04:13.8 Thomas George Missouri
Mile h2 7 04:07.8 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama Uni
Mile h2 8 04:11.6 Luca Russo Missouri
Mile h2 3 04:43.2 Ffion Price Mississippi State
Mile h2 7 04:54.1 Hollie Parker Louisiana State University
Mile 10 04:59.0 Ffion Price Mississippi State
MVC
3000 17 8:34.85 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
5000 5 14:42.00 Kyle Larkin Wichita State

Comments are closed.