Stanford 1, Florida & Texas Relays + More - USA Athletics Scholarships

Stanford 1, Florida & Texas Relays + More

zak seddon

You could argue that this time of the season is the reason most athletes make the move to the NCAA. As we have documented in our article ‘California in Spring’, there’s more than just ‘short tracks’ that make athlete after athlete knock out quick times.

While high-profile meets took place elsewhere, namely Texas and Florida Relays, Stanford once again took centre stage.

If Stanford was the stage, Zak Seddon was lead with his 8:33 steeple. That was a PB and enough to put him atop of the NCAA rankings.

DII’s Oli Aitchison took the 1500m Section 1 win, Arkansas Hog Alex George impressed with a 13:49 5K, which Tulsa’s Luke Traynor lead home a host of British and Irish athletes under 29:20 in the 10,000.

ncaa

In addition, not a collegiate, but Scotland’s Beth Potter ran 32:00 in the 10,000 for a Rio qualifier.

Texas Relays
100 h11 3 12.17 Ama Pipi Oklahoma Uni
1500 B 4 03:52.4 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
1500 B 5 04:35.1 Sara Moore Oklahoma City Uni
5000 11 14:43.4 David Mountford Oklahoma City Uni
5000 21 18:11.2 Justine Anthony Southern Methodist Uni
DT2K A 8 54.9 Adam Damadzic TCU
HT7.26K 7 62.17 Fellan McGuigan TCU
3000SC 8 09:16.9 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
Colonial Relays
1500 U1 13 04:49.4 Helena Keenan Iona Col
1500 1 9 03:49.4 Harvey Dixon Providence Col
1500 2 8 03:53.7 Jake Byrne Iona Col
1500 1 11 03:50.8 Charles Cooper Georgetown Uni
1500 S1 1 04:22.9 Olivia Sadler Columbia Uni
5000 1 2 14:04.0 Liam Dee Iona Col
5000 1 14 16:16.7 Tara Jameson Iona Col
5000 2 5 17:34.3 Melissa Hawtin Iona Col
HJ 4 2.02 Patrick O’Connor Seton Hill
JT800 9 56.51 Jonathan Engelking University of Mount Olive
Florida Relays
800 27 01:50.5 Sean Tobin Ole Miss
800 h2 1 02:07.7 Hannah Segrave Milligan College
1500 3 1 03:47.6 Oliver James McNeese State Uni
1500 3 4 03:48.3 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 4 6 03:54.3 Luke Betts McNeese State Uni
1500 3 7 03:51.2 Thomas George Missouri
1500 1 7 04:17.9 Ffion Price Mississippi State
1500 1 13 04:29.2 Sarah Astin Virginia Uni
5000 1 6 14:29.1 Ollie Lockley Missouri
5000 1 12 14:34.3 Nathan Jones McNeese State Uni
5000 1 17 15:02.8 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
5000 1 11 17:10.3 Gemma Bridge McNeese State Uni
5000 2 18 18:04.9 Sarah Livett UAB
100HW h6 1 13.67 Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
110H h9 2 15.08 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
400HW h1 6 60.37 Aisha Naibe-Wey Virginia Uni
3000SC 1 6 08:59.1 William Gray Virginia Uni
3000SC 1 10 09:09.5 Declan McManus Belmont
3000SC 2 - DNF Bradley Traviss McNeese State Uni
LJ Inv 12 5.93 Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
LJ Inv - 5.73 Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
HT7.26K Inv 7 68 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
HT4K 8 56.87 Rebecca Keating Missouri
JT600 9 46.88 Kike Oniwinde Florida Uni
Battle of the Blues
100 1 11.66 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
200 1 23.46 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
100HW 1 13.12 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
HT7.26K 1 65.26 Joseph Ellis Michigan Uni
CSU-Pueblo Pack Classic
HJ 1 1.73 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
Embry-Riddle Spikes Classic
HT4K 1 55.73 Rebecca Keating Missouri
High Point VertKlasse
100HW 2 1 14.66 Emily Dixon Elon University
400HW 1 5 63.39 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
Joey Haines Invitational
LJ 5 7.05 Olushola Olojo Memphis
Margaret Simmons Invitational
200 1 5 25.37 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
400 6 61.16 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
100HW 1 13.97 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ 2 1.6 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
SP4K 8 8.95 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
JT600 6 25.58 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
San Francisco State Distance Carnival
800 5 8 02:19.3 Rebecca Evans UAB
1500 3 8 04:41.3 Rebecca Evans UAB
5000 1 11 14:23.8 Ben Branagh San Jose State
3000SC 1 1 08:55.7 Haran Dunderdale Bradley Uni
3000SCW 1 11 10:36.4 Laura Riches Butler Uni
Stanford Invitational
800 1 7 02:05.3 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
800 3 2 02:07.3 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State Uni
800 5 4 02:10.7 Georgia Bell UC Berkeley
1500 1 1 03:43.6 Oliver Aitchison Adams State Uni
1501 1 6 03:46.4 Liam Markham Illinois
1500 1 9 03:48.2 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama Uni
1500 3 10 03:47.5 Edward Shepherd San Francisco Uni
1500 3 - DNF Ryan Driscoll San Francisco Uni
1500 4 5 03:49.3 Stuart Ferguson Lamar Uni
1500 5 12 03:59.9 Tom Richardson Boise State Uni
1500 3 3 04:19.3 Amy-Eloise Neale University of Washington
1500 3 4 04:20.6 Georgia Peel Florida State Uni
1500 5 1 04:18.3 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
1500 6 2 04:23.6 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
5000 1 8 13:49.5 Alex George Arkansas Uni
5000 1 18 14:30.9 Sam Stabler Lamar Uni
5000 2 7 13:54.5 Michael Ward Bradley Uni
5000 3 5 14:01.3 Ryan Forsyth Colorado Uni
5000 2 1 15:52.9 Bethan Knights UC Berkeley
5000 2 6 16:01.7 Alice Wright New Mexico Uni
5000 4 1 16:14.8 Verity Ockenden Lamar Uni
10000 1 13 29:10.2 Luke Traynor Tulsa Uni
10000 2 14 29:14.4 Matt Leach San Francisco Uni
1000 2 17 29:16.7 Hugh Armstrong Providence
10000 2 18 29:19.5 Alex Short San Francisco Uni
10000 2 27 29:34.2 Alex Dunbar Lamar Uni
10000 2 5 33:25.1 Charlotte Taylor San Francisco Uni
10000 2 25 34:26.1 Lucy Crookes UAB
3000SC 1 2 08:33.1 Zak Seddon Florida State Uni
3000SC 3 4 08:55.8 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
3000SCW 3 2 10:11.3 Molly Renfer New Mexico Uni
LJ Inv 3 7.43 Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State Uni
Don Kirby Tailwind Invitational
100 1 4 10.73 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
800 1 1 01:51.3 Josh Kerr New Mexico Uni
800 1 2 01:52.1 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
800 1 02:14.7 Suzi Boast Riverside
1500 4 03:57.8 Matt Bergin New Mexico Uni
3000 13 11:30.1 Ruth Haynes New Mexico Uni
LJ 3 7.46 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
LJ 5 7.2 Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
LJ 6 6.89 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
LJ - 6.75 Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
TJ 1 15.32 Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
Oliver Nikoloff Invitational
800 1 7 02:02.0 Kieran Reilly Eastern Michigan
Tom Benich Invitational
400HW 1 4 64.1 Hannah Lloyd Wyoming Uni

 

Comments are closed.