British and Irish NCAA outdoor track results

Weekend results

mortimore

Certainly one of the busiest weekends ever in terms of the sheer number of British athletes now competing in the collegiate system. There are a lot of new names and new schools appearing on our radar. From Florida to Washington, every corner of the US is now being represented and many are performing well.

Highlight performance  of the weekend came from returning All-American javelin thrower Matti Mortimore. The North Dakota State athlete threw a 3m + PB of 75.79 to win the Husker Spring Invitational. So far the 6th furthest throw in D1 and encouraging early season form.

Please see below for full known results.

Bulldog Decathlon/Heptathlon
100 D 10.96 (+2.6W) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
400 D 51.05 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
1500 D 5:12.79 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
110H D 14.80 (+1.1) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HJ D 2.06 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
PV D 4.85 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
LJ D 7.64 (+1.9) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
SP D 10.77 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
DT D 39.96 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
JT D 57.22 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
DEC 7 7585 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Bellarmine Invitational  
3000SC 1 9:48.28 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky
Bowdoin Invitational 
HT 1 44.73 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
JT 2 32.40 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
Friends University Invitational 
1500 13 5:31.01 Laura Gibson McPherson College
Hurricane Alumni Invitational 
100 1 10.76 (+1.9) Max Mondelli Harvard
100 4 10.97 (+1.9) Efe Uwaifo Harvard
200 4 21.93 (0.0) Kenneth Shrimpton Embry-Riddle
200 1 21.55 (+1.2) Max Mondelli Harvard
800 4 1:50.15 Charles Cooper Georgetown
1500 1 3:48.91 Elliot Slade Villanova
TJ 3 15.55 (+0.8) Efe Uwaifo Harvard
Johnson C Smith Invitational
800 4 1:57.23 Adam Craig University of Mount Olive
DT 22 28.27 Jonathan Engelking University of Mount Olive
JT 1 58.76 Jonathan Engelking University of Mount Olive
Metropolitan Conference Championships 
400H 1 66.41 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
Rainbow Relays
800 1 2:11.74 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
Spec Towns Invitational  
3000 4 8:36.12 Thomas George Missouri
Sun Angel Classic 
LJ 2 7.48 (-1.0) Allan Hamilton New Mexico
TJ 4 15.20 (0.0) Sam Trigg New Mexico
Tiger Track Classic
200 5 21.48 (1.1) David Largerberg Boston
200 4 22.69 (-0.1) Alastair Prenn Boston
400 3 46.98 David Lrberg Boston
400 8 50.65 Alastair Prenn Boston
800 1 2:16.58 Rebecca Evans UAB
HT 1 69.59 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
HT 3 65.19 Joseph Ellis Michigan
JT 17 47.28 Alastair Prenn Boston
Virginia Quad Meet
800 2 2:09.80 Olivia Sadler Columbia
400H 1 59.51 Aisha Naibe-Wey Virginia
West Texas A&M Classic 
1500 1 3:54.10 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M
Battle on the Bayou
100 3 11.59 (+2.9W) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
200 2 23.50 (+2.0) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
400 6 48.26 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
800 4 1:51.13 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
800 6 1:52.22 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
800 4 2:06.89 Ffion Price Mississippi State
800 6 2:08.76 Hollie Parker Louisiana State University
1500 5 3:52.42 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
Bill Carson Invitational 
400 3 63.14 Jasmyn Gillespie High Point
800 4 2:19.62 Gemma Finch Troy
HJ 5 1.60 Gemma Finch Troy
California v Stanford Big Meet 
800 3 2:06.51 Rebecca Croft UC Berkeley
1500 4 4:22.37 Georgia Bell UC Berkeley
3000 2 9:18.25 Bethan Knights UC Berkeley
George Mason Invitational 
DT 3 42.69 Rachel Forder George Mason
Gibson Invitational 
100Hd 1 13.84 (+0.5) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
100Hd 1 13.63 (+3.6W) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
400Hd 1 61.01 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ 4 5.56 (+1.8) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Husker Spring Invitational 
800 5 1:55.32 Luke Johnston Northern Iowa
DT 1 60.49 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
JT 1 75.79 Matti Mortimore North Dakota State
Leap Year Tri-Meet
200 4 27.45 (-1.6) Charlotte Robison UMass
LJ 6 4.93 (+1.8) Charlotte Robison UMass
Lou Onesty/Milton G Abramson Invitational  
800 1 2:20.01 Aisha Naibe-Wey Virginia
McNeese Springtime Classic
800 7 1:56.03 Luke Betts McNeese State
800 8 1:57.90 Finlay Murray McNeese State
800 3 2:23.93 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
5000 3 18:19.63 Gemma Bridge McNeese State
Pepsi Team Invitational  
1500 5 4:20.90 Amy-Eloise Neale University of Washington
PV 1 5.25 Jax Thoirs University of Washington
Roadrunner Invitational 
1500 1 3:59.40 Nathan Gillis Lamar
3000 2 8:53.71 Sean Chalmers Lamar
3000 6 10:56.39 Georgia Tuckfield Lamar
Sam Howell Invitational  
1500 1 3:46.11 Kieran Clements Iona
1500 5 4:41.03 Ellie Atkinson Yale
Susan Rouse Invitational 
800 4 2:22.04 Lauren Glencross Columbia
UCF v Illinois Dual 
800 6 2:25.03 Emily Jenkinson UCF
1500 1 4:31.03 Rosie Chamberlain UCF
Sioux Falls Invitational  
LJ 1 5.91 (+1.8) Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana
Miami Hurricane Alumni Invitational  
400 8 55.97 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner Villanova

Comments are closed.