Mt SAC, Bryan Clay & More - 14-17th April 2016 - USA Athletics Scholarships

Mt SAC, Bryan Clay & More – 14-17th April 2016

mtsac

One of the Californian Big Three Meets took place over the weekend at Mt SAC.  However, the weekend’s meet moved venue from the famous sunken hollow of the Walnut track to a nearby college track. That didn’t affect performances however. The performances also extended to Azuza Pacific college where the Bryan Clay Invitational was held, and perhaps for the first time the majority of British collegiate athletes opted to run on this weekend.

Standout performances this week:

  • New Mexico’s Scottish Freshman Josh Kerr threw down the World Junior 1500 qualifier winning heat 1 of a stacked 1500 in 3:42 low.
  • Team-mate Adam Cotton ran his quickest 1500m since 2013 with a 3:44.0
  • UNM’s Calli Thackery, 4:14, led home Sophie Connor (4:16) Verity Ockeden (4:17) & Molly Renfer (4:18)
  • Allan Hamilton (New Mexico) jumped 7.88 to go top =6th in nation and 2nd on Scottish All-time list
Bryan Clay Invitational
800 1 5 01:50.7 Nathan Gillis Lamar Uni
800 1 4 02:06.6 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State Uni
800 1 7 02:08.4 Chloe Anderson New Mexico Uni
1500 1 1 03:42.1 Josh Kerr New Mexico Uni
1500 1 7 03:44.6 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State Uni
1500 1 8 03:44.6 Alex George Arkansas Uni
1500 1 9 03:45.0 Liam Markham Illinois
1500 2 5 03:44.0 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
1500 3 12 03:46.8 Oliver James McNeese State Uni
1500 3 15 03:50.8 Stuart Ferguson Lamar Uni
1500 3 16 03:56.0 Matt Bergin New Mexico Uni
1500 4 6 03:48.3 Euan Makepeace Butler Uni
1500 6 3 03:49.3 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
1500 1 1 04:15.0 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
1500 1 2 04:16.4 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
1500 1 4 04:17.6 Verity Ockenden Lamar Uni
1500 1 5 04:18.3 Molly Renfer New Mexico Uni
1500 2 2 04:21.2 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico Uni
1500 2 6 04:25.0 Suzi Boast Riverside
5000 3 18 15:11.6 Sean Chalmers Lamar Uni
5000 1 1 16:01.8 Alice Wright New Mexico Uni
5000 1 14 17:00.7 Rhona Auckland New Mexico Uni
5000 1 17 17:32.7 Molly Renfer New Mexico Uni
LJ 4 2 7.88 Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
TJ 2 1 15.36 Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
Mt. Sac Relays
800 2 2 02:10.2 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
1500 2 16 03:54.6 Alex Short San Francisco Uni
1500 1 6 04:23.0 Holly Archer Southern Methodist Uni
5000 1 30 14:27.5 Alex Dunbar Lamar Uni
5000 3 3 14:23.4 Edward Shepherd San Francisco Uni
5000 2 12 16:35.7 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
10000 Inv1 27 30:48.6 Ben Branagh San Jose State
10000 Inv2 13 29:41.9 Ollie Lockley Missouri
10000 B 3 35:55.9 Gemma Bridge McNeese State Uni
100HW Inv1 1 12.66 Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
3000SC 3 10 09:04.4 Declan McManus Belmont
3000SC 2 3 08:56.8 Ryan Driscoll San Francisco Uni
3000SCW 1 20 11:27.7 Laura Riches Butler Uni
Oregon Relays
5000 8 14:08.0 Matthew Clowes Concordia Uni
South Alabama Invitational
1500 2 1 03:51.0 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 2 2 03:52.3 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 2 2 04:29.2 Lucy Crookes UAB
1500 2 8 04:53.4 Sarah Livett UAB
3000 1 08:38.7 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
Whitworth Twilight
10000 1 29:44.3 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Centre Twilight
5000 1 6 15:27.7 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky Uni
Seminole Invitational
200 1 4 21.3 Dannish Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
200 1 4 21.3 Dannish Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
1500 2 7 04:05.6 Antony Taylor Florida State Uni
Tom Botts Invitational
200 1 3 24.08 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
800 3 1 01:56.8 Thomas George Missouri
1500 1 6 03:53.9 Thomas George Missouri
100HW 1 2 13.31 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ 4 5.67 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ - 5.61 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HT4K 4 57.07 Rebecca Keating Missouri
JT600 11 24.65 Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic
HJ SM 6 2.02 Patrick O’Connor Seton Hill
Harvard vs. Yale
800 5 02:12.6 Kathryn Gillespie Harvard Uni
1500 7 04:34.5 Miranda Sadler Harvard Uni
3000 3 08:27.8 Tom Purnell Harvard Uni
TJ 1 14.68 Efe Uwaifo Harvard Uni
Hopkins Loyola Invitational
DT1K 2 44.36 Rachel Forder George Mason Uni
Redbird Track and Field Invitational
800 1 3 01:52.8 Michael Ward Bradley Uni
800 1 7 01:55.4 Haran Dunderdale Bradley Uni
Southeastern Lion Invitational
800 1 2 02:18.0 Georgia Tuckfield Lamar Uni
Texas Invitational Track & Field Meet
100 1 1 10.09 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake Louisiana State University
200 4 3 21.33 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
800 1 5 01:50.0 Sean Tobin Ole Miss
800 2 2 02:09.9 Hollie Parker Louisiana State University
1500 5 04:31.9 Hollie Parker Louisiana State University
HT7.26K 1 68.47 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
Wichita State Classic
5000 4 15:04.0 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
Ocean State Invitational
5000 3 14:09.8 Hugh Armstrong Providence
5000 4 14:25.0 Shane Quinn Providence
5000 7 14:38.4 Aaron Hanlon Providence
5000 4 16:17.7 Sarah Collins Providence

Comments are closed.