Full British and Irish Payton Jordan Results

Payton Jordan results

Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational

The annual Payton Jordan Cardinal Invitational meeting took place in the early hours this morning, and as usual there was a boat load of British and Irish athletes competing. A complete mix of collegiates, professionals, and serious amateurs made the trip out to California, all hoping to take the most of perfect conditions and racing environment.

Many of those who travelled from the UK were rewarded with personal bests, and for Andrew Butchart, Laura Whittle, and Eilish McColgan (all 5000m) the long trip resulted in Olympic qualifying times, so congratulations to them.

Stand out collegiate from the night was New Mexico’s Calli Thackery. Although only 5th Brit in the top section of the 5000m, the Lobo athlete’s new lifetime best of 15:37 places her as high as second in the NCAA. Another Lobo, Alice Wright also ran very well in the 10,000m, finishing 26th in the top section (4th fastest collegiate this year) in a time of 32:36.

There were no jaw-dropping runs from the male collegiate distance runners, instead it was a night where many just ran solidly to book a place at the NCAA regionals. Marc Scott, Alex George, and Sam Atkin all went sub 14 for 5k to qualify with ease. Division 2 stand-out  and GB International from last year Oliver Aitchison was probably the best collegiate male on the night, he finished 2nd in heat two in 3:42.1

Away from Stanford, there were a lot of other meeting going on, including some early conference championships. Drake and Penn relays were on, both huge meetings that attract large crowds. Cindy Offili won the 100m hurdles at Drake in 12.90, and she remains the fastest in her event in the NCAA.

Please see full results from the weekend below, we have included non-collegiates who ran at Stanford, but not those who competed at other meetings.

Payton Jordan Invitational
100 8 10.74 (+0.6) Scott Bajere New Mexico Uni
100 3 11.74 (0.0) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
200 3 23.54 (+1.0) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
800 1 3 1:47.08 Guy Learmonth NON COLLEGIATE
800 2 3 2:02.35 Rose-Anne Galligan NON COLLEGIATE
800 3 7 2:07.82 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State
1500 2 2 3:42.18 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
1500 2 4 3:42.39 Josh Kerr New Mexico Uni
1500 2 8 3:42.70 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
1500 5 10 3:50.24 Adam Cotton New Mexico Uni
1500 1 11 4:13.80 Melissa Courtney NON COLLEGIATE
1500 2 6 4:14.03 Sophie Connor New Mexico Uni
1500 3 5 4:17.93 Claire Tarplee NON COLLEGIATE
1500 4 4 4:18.89 Georgia Bell UC Berkley
1500 4 6 4:19.88 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico Uni
1500 4 10 4:28.53 Georgia Peel Florida State
1500 6 7 4:24.59 Rebecca Croft UC Berkley
5000 1 2 13:18.96 Andrew Butchart NON COLLEGIATE
5000 2 13 13:53.19 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000 2 19 14:10.23 Tom Lancashire NON COLLEGIATE
5000 3 8 13:54.93 Alex George Arkansas
5000 3 13 13:57.54 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
5000 3 19 14:13.97 Sean Tobin Mississippi
5000 4 2 14:04.16 Luke Traynor Tulsa
5000 1 4 15:08.58 Laura Whittle NON COLLEGIATE
5000 1 5 15:09.94 Eilish McColgan NON COLLEGIATE
5000 1 12 15:28.32 Beth Potter NON COLLEGIATE
5000 1 14 15:29.02 Kate Avery NON COLLEGIATE
5000 1 18 15:37.44 Calli Thackery New Mexico Uni
5000 2 8 15:48.66 Sarah Inglis Trinity Western
5000 3 4 16:00.95 Louise Small NON COLLEGIATE
5000 3 9 16:24.67 Gemma Hillier-Moses NON COLLEGIATE
10000 1 14 28:38.88 Ross Millington NON COLLEGIATE
10000 1 18 28:45.82 Luke Caldwell NON COLLEGIATE
10000 1 26 32:36.11 Alice Wright New Mexico Uni
10000 2 13 33:16.74 Elinor Kirk NON COLLEGIATE
3000 SC 1 10 8:30.63 Rob Mullett NON COLLEGIATE
3000 SC 2 2 9:54.82 Rosie Clarke NON COLLEGIATE
3000 SC 3 4 10:10.51 Molly Renfer New Mexico Uni
LJ 2 7.54 (+0.6) Allan Hamilton New Mexico Uni
TJ 1 15.27 (-0.1) Sam Trigg New Mexico Uni
Penn Relays
10000 25 31:48.88 Toby Loveridge Cincinnati Uni
TJ 6 14.97 (-0.6) Adam Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
DT 18 41.51 Rachel Forder George Mason Uni
Drake Relays
100 1 11.57 (+2.7) Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
1500 5 3:47.02 Michael Ward Bradley
1500 6 3:49.12 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
100 Hd H3 5 13.95 (+1.8) Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
100 Hd H4 1 13.14 (+0.8) Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
100 Hd 1 12.90 (+1.4) Cindy Ofili Michigan Uni
LJ 7 5.87 (+1.1) Jahisha Thomas University of Iowa
DT 1 57.14 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
DT 4 55.15 Adam Damadzic TCU
HT 4 62.02 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
HT 9 57.92 Fellan McGuigan TCU
PacWest Championships
100 1 10.81 (+4.2) Alex McNally Academy of Art
100 3 10.82 (+2.4) Alex McNally Academy of Art
200 1 21.75 (+1.5) Alex McNally Academy of Art
200 2 21.73 (+1.6) Alex McNally Academy of Art
800 4 1:57.78 Kris Everett Academy of Art
800 8 1:57.17 Kris Everett Academy of Art
1500 11 4:00.61 Kris Everett Academy of Art
Bobcat Classic
HJ 1= 1.75 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
Causeway Classic Dual Meet
800 4 2:13.16 Hannah Edwards Sacramento State
Conference Carolinas Championships
800 2 1:56.83 Adam Craig University of Mount Olive
800 5 1:58.40 Adam Craig University of Mount Olive
5000 3 15:30.60 Adam Craig University of Mount Olive
10000 4 32:34.39 Adam Craig University of Mount Olive
JT 1 61.50 Jonathan Engelking University of Mount Olive
Mid-South Conference Championships
800 5 2:01.74 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
800 1 3:59.20 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
5000 1 15:24.71 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
Jace LaCoste Invitational
200 3 24.44 (-0.3) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
800 1 2:13.45 Rebecca Evans UAB
1500 2 3:53.81 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 5 3:55.62 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
1500 1 3 4:26.58 Lucy Crookes UAB
1500 2 4 4:47.63 Sarah Livett UAB
3000 1 8:29.55 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
100 Hd 1 13.62 (+1.3) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
HJ 8 1.90 Angus Sinclair Uni of Louisiana at Lafayette
SP 9 12.57 Angus Sinclair Uni of Louisiana at Lafayette
DT 3 48.77 Phoebe Dowson University of South Alabama
JT 1 46.47 Angus Sinclair Uni of Louisiana at Lafayette
LSU Invitational
400 4 47.21 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas
800 3 1:49.69 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
800 8 2:12.40 Hollie Parker LSU
1500 12 4:38.81 Hollie Parker LSU
110 Hd 6 14.65 (+3.8) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HJ 2= 2.07 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Maroon & Gold Invitational
HJ 1 1.95 Patrick O’Connor Seton Hill
NESCAC Championships
HT 4 43.06 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
JT 9 33.29 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
Stonehill Skyhawk Invitational
800 3 2:13.25 Miranda Sadler Harvard
Tiger Invitational
1500 1 3:52.04 Thomas George Missouri
1500 2 3:52.90 Luca Russo Missouri
5000 14 15:57.29 Ollie Lockley Missouri
LJ 3 7.48 (+2.6) Oliver Newport Louisville
HT 4 56.70 Rebecca Keating Missouri
Brown Springtime Open
800 7 1:56.44 Cameron McKie Brown
Yale Springtime Classic
400 20 1:14.51 Tara Jameson Iona
Rock Chalk Classic
3000 SC 1 9:27.00 Kyle Larkin Wichita State

Comments are closed.