Cheserek defeated by a Brit - USA Athletics Scholarships

Cheserek defeated by a Brit

atkin-978678

A previously “unheralded” Brit from the NAIA certainly made a name for himself at the weekend, by doing something that very few collegiates have ever been able to do – defeat Edward Cheserek. Competing in the Oregon Twilight meet at the famous Hayward Field, the Lewis-Clarke State athlete smashed his personal best in the 3000m to take down ‘The King’ in a time of 7.56. Defeating the double-digit NCAA title winner is not only a special achievement, but to do it on his own track just makes it that even bit more sweeter for the Lincoln-Wellington athlete. Whilst Sam Atkin has been generally running well in his senior year so far, this result should certainly take him forward leaps and bounds when he starts to face regular higher level competition once his NAIA commitments are complete. For an article from the Oregon Live newspaper about the race, see here

Elswhere, a number of mid-tier conference meetings took place such as the Southland Conference, the Atlantic 10, and the Ivy League Championships. Conference winners from the weekend included: Emily dixon (Elon), David Largerberg (Boston),
Verity Ockenden (Lamar), Efe Uwaifo (Harvard), Adam Walker Kahn (LIU Brooklyn), and Gabriella Ade-Onojobi (LIU Brooklyn). Well done to all – performing well at conference meetings is one of the main incentives to bring foreigners over, and great to see many scoring big points.

Unsung hero of the weekend has to be Emily Dixon of Elon University. Not only did she complete and win a full heptathlon, but she also competed in a number of individual events over the weekend, bringing her total performances to 10 in just two days.

Full weekend results are below, next weekend will see the majority of the major conference meetings taking place.

 

Liberty Twilight
200 6 26.85 (+2.1) Jasmyn Gillespie High Point
KCAC Championship
1500 17 5:36.63 Laura Gibson McPherson College
Lone Star Conference Championships
1500 4 3:57.60 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
5000 5 15:21.08 Jamie Taylor-Caldwell West Texas A&M Uni
New England Division III Championships
HT 13 42.52 Lucy Knott Bowdoin College
Arkansas Twilight
100 4 10.53 (-1.1) Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas Uni
800 1 1:48.78 Robert Tully Tulsa
800 2 2:06.26 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State Uni
LJ 2 6.75 (-2.1) Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State Uni
Billy Hayes Invitational
1500 8 3:54.89 Euan Makepeace Butler
1500 6 4:27.51 Katherine Turner Butler
3000 SC 4 9:21.24 Declan McManus Belmont
3000 SC 4 11:01.45 Laura Riches Butler
CAA Championships
200 H 25.34 (1.2) Emily Dixon Elon University
800 H 1 2:11.78 Kimberly Johansen Elon University
800 3 2:12.48 Kimberly Johansen Elon University
800 H 2:26.70 Emily Dixon Elon University
1500 H 1 4:32.96 Kimberly Johansen Elon University
1500 2 4:23.33 Kimberly Johansen Elon University
100 Hd H 14.47 (1.8) Emily Dixon Elon University
100 Hd 2 14.43 (0.3) Emily Dixon Elon University
100 Hd 3 14.35 (1.1) Emily Dixon Elon University
HJ H 1.66 Emily Dixon Elon University
HJ 6= 1.60 Emily Dixon Elon University
LJ H 5.36 (0.9) Emily Dixon Elon University
SP H 10.88 Emily Dixon Elon University
JT H 31.36 Emily Dixon Elon University
Hep 1 5059 Emily Dixon Elon University
Howard Wood Dakota Relays
100 Hd 6 14.96 (0.8) Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
LJ 2 5.58 (0.2) Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
Oregon Twilight
3000 1 7:56.70 Sam Atkin Lewis-Clarke State
Patriot League Championships
200 ht 2 21.25 (0.2) David Largerberg Boston
200 6 22.25 (0.0) Alastair Prenn Boston
200 3 21.42 (0.0) David Lrberg Boston
400 2 49.68 Alastair Prenn Boston
400 1 47.00 David Largerberg Boston
Ram Dua
HJ 3 1.67 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
Rankin/Poehlin Invitational
TJ 1 16.05 (0.0) Ben Williams Louisville
Rocky Mountain Conference Championships
800 Ht 1 1:53.00 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
800 2 1:50.23 Oliver Aitchison Adams State
5000 7 15:24.11 Sean Fontana Adams State
10000 10 32:21.21 Sean Fontana Adams State
Southland Conference Championships
800 Ht 2 1:53.70 Nathan Gillis Lamar
800 Ht 7 1:57.34 Finlay Murray McNeese State
800 2 1:52.69 Nathan Gillis Lamar
1500 Ht 7 4:08.28 Stuart Ferguson Lamar
1500 Ht 4 4:02.51 Oliver James McNeese State
1500 Ht 3 4:45.37 Verity Ockenden Lamar
1500 Ht 3 4:44.14 Georgia Tuckfield Lamar
1500 Ht 5 4:46.31 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
1500 10 4:12.05 Oliver James McNeese State
1500 1 4:33.33 Verity Ockenden Lamar
1500 7 4:42.94 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
1500 10 4:52.82 Georgia Tuckfield Lamar
5000 4 14:57.89 Alex Dunbar Lamar
5000 12 15:25.18 Oliver James McNeese State
5000 21 15:41.35 Luke Betts McNeese State
5000 2 17:03.38 Verity Ockenden Lamar
5000 5 17:45.58 Gemma Bridge McNeese State
5000 13 18:22.02 Rhian Dawes McNeese State
10000 2 30:48.48 Alex Dunbar Lamar
10000 2 36:18.89 Gemma Bridge McNeese State
Wisconsin Twilight
800 2 1:49.88 Luke Johnston University of Northern Iowa
Wolfpack Last Chance
800 1 2:04.13 Hannah Segrave Milligan College
1500 10 3:51.24 Harvey Dixon Providence
Atlantic-10 Championships
200 H 26.99 (-0.3) Charlotte Robison UMass
800 H 2:45.18 Charlotte Robison UMass
100 Hd H 15.92 (0.5) Charlotte Robison UMass
HJ H 1.48 Charlotte Robison UMass
LJ H 4.93 (0.0) Charlotte Robison UMass
SP H 8.80 Charlotte Robison UMass
DT 3 44.34 Rachel Forder George Mason Uni
HT 16 38.12 Rachel Forder George Mason Uni
JT H 19.56 Charlotte Robison UMass
Hep 12 3823 Charlotte Robison UMass
Campbell/Wright Invitational
100 3 10.51 (+2.4) Jonathan Grant Kent State
Ivy League Championships
100 Ht 4 10.86 (0.8) Efe Uwaifo Harvard
200 Ht 2 21.75 (0.8) Max Mondelli Harvard
200 6 21.33 (1.4) Max Mondelli Harvard
800 Ht 7 1:55.19 Cameron McKie Brown
800 Ht 5 2:12.48 Miranda Sadler Harvard
1500 4 4:24.22 Olivia Sadler Columbia
1500 4 4:25.21 Olivia Sadler Columbia
5000 12 14:43.37 Tom Purnell Harvard
3000 SC 3 10:26.24 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
TJ 1 15.79 (1.4) Efe Uwaifo Harvard
TJ 3 15.08 (0.5) Stefan Amokwandoh Princeton
Kentucky Relays
Mile 7 4:20.88 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky
5000 7 15:18.86 John Paul Williamson Lindsey Wilson College
LJ 3 7.34 (-0.5) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
DT 11 41.09 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Longhorn Invitational
400 5 50.05 Karl Goodman Texas at Arlington
MAAC Championships
800 Ht 1 1:52.13 Liam Dee Iona
800 2 1:52.08 Liam Dee Iona
1500 Ht 5 4:52.31 Helena Keenan Iona
5000 8 17:45.23 Melissa Hawtin Iona
3000 SC 4 11:00.56 Melissa Hawtin Iona
Nebraska Invitational
DT 1 59.08 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
HT 1 67.85 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
Northeast Conference Championships
100 Ht 2 12.34 (1.1) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
100 7 12.30 (3.3) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
800 Ht 1 2:15.20 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
800 1 2:14.54 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
100 Hd H 1 14.10 (2.2) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
100 Hd 1 13.93 (2.2) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
400 Hd H 2 63.69 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
400 Hd 5 66.92 Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
LJ 1 7.00 (0.2) Adam Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
TJ 1 14.28 (0.1) Adam Walker-Khan LIU Brooklyn
Sacramento State Open
800 7 2:11.06 Hannah Edwards Sacramento State

 

Comments are closed.