Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake runs 19.95 - USA Athletics Scholarships

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake runs 19.95

mitchellblake

LSU’s Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake ran a stunning 19.95 200m to take victory in the SEC Championships. In a huge breakthrough, the British sprinter took almost half a second off of his previous personal best before this weekend, done initially with a 20.31 heat win, and then another .35 came off in the final to go sub 20. This is comfortably the fastest time in the NCAA for 2016, well within the Olympic qualifying time, and comparing against the Brits only John Regis (19.87) sits above him on the all-time list. The 200m performances highlighted a superb weekend of running from the in-form British sprinter. As well as the 19.95 & 20.31 he did a winning double of 10.30 & 10.16 for 100m heats and finals. It is worth adding that all four times were comfortably within the legal wind limits.

Asides from Mitchell-Blake’s blazing runs, there were many quality performances and conference wins across the nation from the British and Irish contingent.  Nick Miller was back in an Oklahoma State singlet for the first time in 2016. He throw a 74.81 hammer to take victory in the Big 12, also the second furthest in the NCAA this year. Ben Williams of Louisville also produced an NCAA top 5 performance to take triple jump honours at the ACC ub 16.41 (4th in the NCAA).

Please see below for all known British and Irish results from the weekend. As always, we welcome any corrections or omissions. Conference winners are in green.

For many athletes this will have been their final weekend of the season. Time to go home, take some summer classes, do some travelling, or continue competing domestically. For the top 48 in each region per event, the show goes on. We will list all British and Irish qualifiers when the regional declarations are made this week.

Big South Conference Championships
400Hd H 4 66.34 Jasmyn Gillespie High Point Uni
400 Hd 8 66.27 Jasmyn Gillespie High Point Uni
Big Sky Conference Championships
800h 3 2:12.93 Hannah Edwards Sacramento State
Mountain West Conference Championships
100h 4 10.61 (+3.2 W) Scott Bajere New Mexico
100 9 10.66 (+2.1 W) Scott Bajere New Mexico
800h 4 1:52.89 Josh Kerr New Mexico
800h 5 1:53.23 Adam Cotton New Mexico
800h 2 2:08.19 Sophie Connor New Mexico
800 3 1:50.92 Adam Cotton New Mexico
800 9 2:00.44 Josh Kerr New Mexico
800 1 2:05.95 Sophie Connor New Mexico
1500 1 3:50.89 Josh Kerr New Mexico
1500 7 3:54.08 Adam Cotton New Mexico
1500 12 4:05.79 Tom Richardson Boise State Uni
1500 3 4:26.81 Emily Hosker Thornhill New Mexico
1500 11 4:37.65 Jennifer Beckingham San Jose State
5000 7 14:27.21 Matt Bergin New Mexico
5000 15 14:37.74 Rhys Park Boise State Uni
5000 2 16:19.11 Alice Wright New Mexico
10000 8 30:29.47 Matt Bergin New Mexico
10000 21 33:47.44 Rhys Park Boise State Uni
10000 1 34:30.24 Calli Thackery New Mexico
HJ 3= 1.73 Isobel Brown Colorado State University
LJ 1 7.63 (+2.7 W) Allan Hamilton New Mexico
LJ - 7.62 (+1.1) Allan Hamilton New Mexico
LJ 3 7.37 (+1.6) Sam Trigg New Mexico
TJ 1 15.77 (+3.4) Sam Trigg New Mexico
TJ - 15.61 (+1.6) Sam Trigg New Mexico
TJ 3 14.82 (+1.1) Allan Hamilton New Mexico
American Athletic Conference Championships
800h1 2 1:50.85 Robert Tully Tulsa
800 7 1:51.67 Robert Tully Tulsa
800h1 1 2:07.79 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
800h2 1 2:08.15 Holly Archer SMU
800 1 2:04.62 Rosie Chamberlain University of Central Florida
800 7 2:12.56 Holly Archer SMU
1500h 2 4:36.18 Holly Archer SMU
1500 2 4:27.00 Holly Archer SMU
5000 1 14:07.02 Marc Scott Tulsa
5000 4 14:13.95 Luke Traynor Tulsa
5000 20 17:48.54 Justine Anthony SMU
10000 1 30:39.59 Luke Traynor Tulsa
10000 19 39:21.90 Justine Anthony SMU
Conference USA Conference Championships
800h 5 2:19.91 Rebecca Evans UAB
1500h 6 4:43.76 Rebecca Evans UAB
1500 11 4:49.42 Rebecca Evans UAB
5000 5 16:37.94 Lucy Crookes UAB
10000 6 35:38.39 Lucy Crookes UAB
10000 16 39:05.93 Sarah Livett UAB
Mid-American Conference Championships
100h 3 10.66 (+2.4 W) Jonathan Grant Kent State
100 5 10.65 (+2.1 W) Jonathan Grant Kent State
1500 7 3:55.69 Jack Jibb Buffalo University
LJ 8 7.04 Jonathan Grant Kent State
PSAC Championships
HJ 7 1.94 Patrick O’Connor Seton Hill
SEC Championships
100 D 10.85 (+0.6) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
400 D 51.21 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
1500 D 5:00.84 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
110hd D 14.84 (-0.3) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HJ D 2.11 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
PV D 5.05 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
LJ D 7.44 (+1.3) Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
SP D 11.17 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
DT D 39.79 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
JT D 55.01 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
Dec 4 7709 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
100h1 1 10.30 (-0.2) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
100h3 6 10.64 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas
100 1 10.16 (+1.0) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
200h1 1 20.31 (+1.3) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
200h6 4 21.27 Roy Ejiakuekwu Arkansas
200 1 19.95 (+0.4) Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake LSU
800h1 7 2:11.14 Hollie Parker LSU
800h2 3 2:07.30 Ffion Price Mississippi State
800 9 2:17.61 Ffion Price Mississippi State
1500h1 8 3:52.50 Patrick Monaghan Mississippi State
1500h2 5 3:48.31 Alex George Arkansas
1500h2 10 3:58.71 Luca Russo Missouri
1500h3 2 3:46.64 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
1500h3 10 3:53.64 Thomas George Missouri
1500h1 8 4:35.52 Hollie Parker LSU
1500h3 5 4:24.57 Ffion Price Mississippi State
1500 4 3:51.11 Robbie Farnham-Rose Alabama
5000 4 14:08.05 Alex George Arkansas
5000 17 14:36.99 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
5000 20 14:41.32 Ollie Lockley Missouri
10000 11 30:29.75 Ollie Lockley Missouri
10000 15 31:25.20 Andrew Monaghan Mississippi State
PV 12 4.91 Tim Duckworth University of Kentucky
HT 3 68.55 Dempsey McGuigan Ole Miss
HT 9 56.20 Rebecca Keating Missouri
JT 9 49.15 Kike Oniwinde Florida
ACC Championships
800h 1 2:07.42 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State
800 6 2:06.37 Chelsea Jarvis Florida State
1500h 2 3:48.19 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
1500h 3 3:48.24 Zak Seddon Florida State
1500h 1 4:21.15 Georgia Peel Florida State
1500h 4 4:29.30 Sarah Astin Virginia
1500 2 3:42.97 Neil Gourley Virginia Tech
1500 9 3:45.67 Zak Seddon Florida State
1500 8 4:30.11 Georgia Peel Florida State
5000 13 14:27.09 Adam Visokay Virginia
5000 16 17:24.88 Georgia Peel Florida State
5000 18 17:29.42 Sarah Astin Virginia
400Hd h 1 58.87 Aisha Naibe-Wey Virginia
400Hd 2 57.84 Aisha Naibe-Wey Virginia
3000 SC 2 8:34.85 Zak Seddon Florida State
3000 SC 5 8:45.82 William Gray Virginia
3000 SC 3 10:09.99 Iona Lake Virginia
LJ 3 7.78 (+1.2) Oliver Newport Louisville
TJ 1 16.41 (+1.7) Ben Williams Louisville
Big 12 Conference Championships
100h 2 10.27 (+3.3W) Sam Watts TCU
100h 11.55 (+3.0 W) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
100 6 10.54 (+0.2) Sam Watts TCU
100 6 11.75 (+0.1) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
200h 1 20.72 (+0.5) Sam Watts TCU
200h 3 23.59 (+1.5) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
200 2 20.69 (-0.8) Sam Watts TCU
200 7 23.88 (-0.6) Ama Pipi Oklahoma
400h 2 46.44 George Caddick Baylor
400 3 46.18 George Caddick Baylor
800h1 1 2:06.07 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State
800h2 2 2:07.31 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State
800 2 2:05.87 Kaylee Dodd Oklahoma State
800 6 2:08.12 Abbie Hetherington Oklahoma State
1500h 3 3:45.93 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State
1500 4 3:46.69 Matthew Fayers Oklahoma State
LJ 7 7.39 (+2.6 W) Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State
LJ - 7.12 (+1.5) Jacob Fincham-Dukes Oklahoma State
DT 5 53.71 Adam Damadzic TCU
HT 1 74.81 Nick Miller Oklahoma State
HT 3 63.02 Fellan McGuigan TCU
BIG EAST Championships
800 h2 4 1:51.63 Harvey Dixon Providence
800 h 1 2:08.09 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner Villanova
800  1 2:06.82 Siofra Cleirigh-Buttner Villanova
1500 h1 4 3:52.97 Euan Makepeace Butler
1500 h2 1 4:00.06 Cole Williams Georgetown Uni
1500 h2 2 4:00.19 Elliot Slade Villanova
1500 h 3 4:33.69 Katherine Turner Butler
1500 2 3:55.58 Cole Williams Georgetown Uni
1500 3 3:56.00 Elliot Slade Villanova
1500 9 3:58.31 Euan Makepeace Butler
1500 8 4:38.61 Katherine Turner Butler
3000 SC 2 10:31.19 Laura Riches Butler
5000 4 14:31.20 Hugh Armstrong Providence
5000 8 14:49.08 Aaron Hanlon Providence
5000 3 16:26.41 Sarah Collins Providence
Big Ten Conference Championships
100 h 1 11.43 (+0.9) Cindy Ofili Michigan
100 5 11.60 (+0.4) Cindy Ofili Michigan
200 h 3 23.42 (+2.2 W) Cindy Ofili Michigan
100Hd h1 5 13.74 (+2.0) Jahisha Thomas Iowa
100H h3 1 13.00 Cindy Ofili Michigan
100H 1 12.91 (-0.5) Cindy Ofili Michigan
TJ 4 12.72 (0.7) Jahisha Thomas Iowa
DT 1 57.42 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
HT 3 65.94 Nicholas Percy Nebraska
HT 6 63.75 Joseph Ellis Michigan
ECAC/IC4A Championships
800h 1 2:08.79 Mae Thompson Farleigh Dickinson
100Hd H 3 14.45 (-0.4) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
100Hd 3 14.12 (-1.3) Gabriella Ade-Onojobi LIU Brooklyn
3000 SC 3 10:15.03 Elizabeth Bird Princeton
DT 23 38.83 Rachel Forder George Mason Uni
Missouri Valley Conference Championships
800 h 2 1:54.29 Luke Johnston Northern Iowa
800 5 1:53.72 Luke Johnston Northern Iowa
1500h 1 3:49.94 Michael Ward Bradley
1500h 2 3:50.23 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
1500 2 3:49.55 Michael Ward Bradley
1500 4 3:50.66 Haran Dunderdale Bradley
5000 1 14:23.49 Michael Ward Bradley
3000 SC 7 9:15.19 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
5000 18 14:57.04 Kyle Larkin Wichita State
100 Hd H 1 13.27 (+3.1 W) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
LJ 4 5.67 (+1.2) Holly Pattie-Belleli Missouri State
NSIC Championships
100Hd H 4 14.77 (+4.0 W) Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
HJ 9 1.54 Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
LJ 1 5.76 (+0.4) Olivia Montez-Brown Augustana Uni
Ohio Valley Conference Championships
800 H 3 2:13.47 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
1500 1 3:58.82 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
1500 12 4:48.98 Emma Gilmore Murray State Uni
5000 9 15:01.05 Declan McManus Belmont
3000 SC 2 9:04.57 Jamaine Coleman Eastern Kentucky Uni
3000 SC 5 9:19.28 Declan McManus Belmont
3000 SC 12 9:41.59 Harry Earl Eastern Kentucky Uni
Pac-12 Championships
800 H 3 2:07.29 Rebecca Croft UC Berkeley
1500 H1 8 4:32.45 Georgia Bell UC Berkeley
1500 H2 2 4:19.10 Amy-Eloise Neale Washington
PV 1 5.40 Jax Thoirs Washington
West Coast Last Chance
200 1 21.66 (+0.6) Alex McNally Academy of Art
1500 2 3:47.36 Ryan Driscoll San Francisco
1500 3 3:47.68 Matt Leach San Francisco
1500 9 4:03.01 Ben Branagh San Jose State
1500 5 3:57.11 Kris Everett Academy of Art

Comments are closed.